KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

un po' di tutto e del contrario!

English translation: a bit of everything and whatever went against the grain


14:14 Dec 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: un po' di tutto e del contrario!
after a description of the author as a child.
snatalieg
English translation:a bit of everything and whatever went against the grain
Explanation:
I thought I would take a shot at it, for whatever it's worth!
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
I would choose this. I actually in the end wrote: A bit of everything and often contrary (with the accent on the rar...... as in: why d'you have to be so contRARy! But THANKS to everyone. and BTW I already "officially" selected this several days ago so the sytem didn't pick it up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a bit of this and a bit of the other
Russell Jones
5bits and pieces
Mauro Baglieri
3 +1a bit of everything and of the opposite of everythingRomina Minucci
3a bit of everything and anything/ a bit of this and thatxxxCMJ_Trans
3a bit of everything and whatever went against the grain
Enza Longo


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a bit of everything and whatever went against the grain


Explanation:
I thought I would take a shot at it, for whatever it's worth!

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I would choose this. I actually in the end wrote: A bit of everything and often contrary (with the accent on the rar...... as in: why d'you have to be so contRARy! But THANKS to everyone. and BTW I already "officially" selected this several days ago so the sytem didn't pick it up.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a bit of everything and anything/ a bit of this and that


Explanation:
hotch-potch

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danette: it would actually be "hodge podge"
2 days20 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bit of everything and of the opposite of everything


Explanation:
un pò come l'italiano: fare tutto e il contrario di tutto.

bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-12-03 15:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bit of everything and a bit of the opposite of everything

Romina Minucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I like it!
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a bit of this and a bit of the other


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="a bit of this and ...

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I like this best!
1 hr
  -> Very generous

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  Federica Masante
15 hrs
  -> Thx Federica

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bits and pieces


Explanation:
Collins-Cobuild: "(bit), 7.1: Bits and pieces are a lot of small objects which are ALL different"

Hope it may help ;-)

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian