KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

oppressi in attesa di riscatto

English translation: the oppressed/subjugated/have-nots awaiting deliverance/liberation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oppressi in attesa di riscatto
English translation:the oppressed/subjugated/have-nots awaiting deliverance/liberation
Entered by: Alison Kennedy

14:24 Dec 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: oppressi in attesa di riscatto
non ha un significato religioso
paolamonaco
Italy
oppressed awaiting deliverance
Explanation:
without any other context, I would suggest this translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-12-09 16:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, thanks for the context - it helps. If you want to \"remove\" any religious inference how about something like \"the broken and the have-nots awaiting their liberation\" I also like \"brow-beaten for the broken\" - The choice is yours. Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oppressed awaiting deliveranceAlison Kennedy
4burdened in hopes of liberation
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burdened in hopes of liberation


Explanation:
Another option for oppressi would be burdened. "Burdened in hopes of liberation".

HTH

R.
==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-12-09 15:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you say it\'s not religious I\'d steer clear of \"deliverance\".

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oppressed awaiting deliverance


Explanation:
without any other context, I would suggest this translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-12-09 16:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, thanks for the context - it helps. If you want to \"remove\" any religious inference how about something like \"the broken and the have-nots awaiting their liberation\" I also like \"brow-beaten for the broken\" - The choice is yours. Alison

Alison Kennedy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley: without further context, I agree with Alison
12 mins