KudoZ home » Italian to English » Printing & Publishing

quaderno

English translation: folio


13:44 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Title of booklet
Italian term or phrase: quaderno
Context "quaderno 1" "quaderno 1"
These are on the front cover of two booklets (30 pages each with high quality photographs) for visitors to a "casa-museo" the "Casa Museo Boschi Di Stefanl". all very beautiful. One is a guide to the furnishings and the other is about the works of art on display, so one is a guide, but the other isn't. It gives the historical background to the collection. They are neither brochures nor leaflets, they are booklets. However, I find "booklet 1" is so ugly that I will suggest that the client omits it altogether in the English translation, rather than put that. Obviously, copybook and exercise book do not fit the bill at all. All suggestions gratefully considered.
Jim
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
English translation:folio
Explanation:
But I guess it depends on the dimensions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-13 14:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jim I know you said that only one of them is really a guide, but what about "Companion Guide". A companion guide can function as a description of the works exhibited but also to the museum furnishings itself. You could have a subtitle e.g. Companion Guide 1: Works on display Companion Guide 2: The Museum and its furnishings. Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 14:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Companion seems a little lonely on its own.

how about:
Museum Companion 1
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
Many thanks John for "companion guide" which I have put in the translation. If the publisher doesn't accept it, it is because they have no creative imagination.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quaderni
Roland_Lelaj
3 +1notebook
texjax DDS PhD
4folio
John Mifsud
3pamphlet
Enza Longo
3guide (book)
Shera Lyn Parpia
3overview
Patricia Crotty
3supplement (in context)
Rachel Fell
3collection/s
rossella mainardis
3brochure / leaflet
Ana Andronache
3exhibit
rossella mainardis
2jotter
AeC2009
2cahierjustdone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jotter


Explanation:
my 2 cts..., perhaps you better keep "quaderno"

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Arrigo


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collection/s


Explanation:
what about collection 1
collection 2
or
collections-1
collections -2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-13 14:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couldn't collections also refer to pieces of furniture as they are, presumibly antiques and so "pieces of art"?...I'll keep on brainstorming

rossella mainardis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice idea, but there is one huge and famous collection of art and then some interesting furniture in the apartment.

Asker: Thanks Rossella


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brochure / leaflet


Explanation:
other options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-13 14:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about "pamphlet"?

a complete publication of generally less than 80 pages stitched or stapled together and usually having a paper cover

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pamphlet

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: As I said in the context I gave Ana, "They are neither brochures nor leaflets, they are booklets."

Asker: Thank you Ana


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quaderni


Explanation:
Penso che l'uso del quaderno sia il termine più appropriato.
Cercando semplicemente su Google "quaderni del museo" troverai circa 53.000 risposte mentre per altre soluzioni, le risposte sono molto meno.

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sì ma sono tutte in lingua Italiana Roland, voglio la traduzione.

Asker: Thanks Roland


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhibit


Explanation:
what about "exhibits-1"
"exhibits - " ?

rossella mainardis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplement (in context)


Explanation:
could be - Supplements 1 and 2 to the whatever it is

rather dull, I suppose, but then... the pictures'll be nice!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-13 14:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see; then I think I might just leave it out.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No they aren't supplements to anything, standalones I'm afraid. The pictures are nice and the words are also extremely well written.

Asker: Thanks Rachel


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notebook


Explanation:
Il primo riferimento è quello di un museo, gli altri si riferiscono ad ambiti diversi.

http://www.exhibitionsinternational.be/search_frm_pic.asp?se...'YY'

http://www.fmmc.org/2005-2006/MARCH_Concerts.pdf

http://www.nortonpoets.com/montalee.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-13 14:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.exhibitionsinternational.be/search_frm_pic.asp?se...'YY'
rimetto il link. Se non riesci ad aprirlo da qui copia e incolla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-11-13 14:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frame all fall art booksMuseum Notebook - Van Eyck: De Heilige Barbara / Saint Barbara ..... Quaderno Italiano Grande Large Notebook - Cover with label, E, Paperback, 9788850464395 ...
www.exhibitionsinternational.be/search_frm_pic.asp

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Texjax. If the client won't accept "companion guide" then this is second choice and probably the most academically "correct" answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
29 mins
  -> Grazie SL, buona giornata!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cahier


Explanation:
too French?
http://www.aup.fr/cwt/cahiers.htm
http://www.simplymoleskine.com/page/Cahier-Notebooks
I really don't want to hear how you pronouce this ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 min (2008-11-13 14:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-D

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je sais prononcer le Francais assez bien merci, me mwa mon capab cose creol seychelloise pli byen. Nice idea though.

Asker: Merci beaucoup


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folio


Explanation:
But I guess it depends on the dimensions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-13 14:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jim I know you said that only one of them is really a guide, but what about "Companion Guide". A companion guide can function as a description of the works exhibited but also to the museum furnishings itself. You could have a subtitle e.g. Companion Guide 1: Works on display Companion Guide 2: The Museum and its furnishings. Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 14:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Companion seems a little lonely on its own.

how about:
Museum Companion 1

John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks John for "companion guide" which I have put in the translation. If the publisher doesn't accept it, it is because they have no creative imagination.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ordinary book size, but only 30 pages, as I say they are booklets that visitors to the museum can buy.

Asker: This is the type of lateral thinking my brain doesn't want to do today. Nice thinking.

Asker: What do you think about just "Companion 1"? without the "guide"?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pamphlet


Explanation:
I don't know if it's elegant enough in your context but from what you've described, this is what it appears to be. If you google pamphlet + museum you'll see plenty of references.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Problem is I've already done the little pamphlets, these are really the booklets, but there doesn't seem to be an elegant synonym for them, I was hoping for.

Asker: Thanks Enza


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guide (book)


Explanation:
Why not give them two distinct and separate names, rather than 1 and 2 - furnishing guide and art guide or guide and art book, or something of the sort. Or call them furnishing guide (book) and historical guide.... just ideas. You could of course just call them book 1 and book 2 - no reason why a book can't be 30 pages long.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: The format and graphics are identical for the two, like twins. The real title is below (opere/ arredi) this small title at the top

Asker: Thanks Shera, helpful as ever.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overview


Explanation:
Rather than focusing on what it is, focus on what it describes.

The other one I thought of was 'profile' (or portrait but that's too people related)

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Patricia