redazione

English translation: varie accezioni

16:59 Jan 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: redazione
"colophon" of a magazine
carly
Italy
English translation:varie accezioni
Explanation:
1 (= stesura) writing, wording, drafting

2 (= attività di redattore) redaction, editing

3.1 (= complesso dei redattori) editorial staff/team

3.2 (= ufficio di redazione) editorial office; (giorn, TV) newsroom, desk, department

4 (= compilazione) compilation, assembling, editing, compiling

Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
I opted for 3.1 as the best translation in this case. Thanks for the choice - it helped me decide. carly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6varie accezioni
Giorgia P
4 +2edited by/editors
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
varie accezioni


Explanation:
1 (= stesura) writing, wording, drafting

2 (= attività di redattore) redaction, editing

3.1 (= complesso dei redattori) editorial staff/team

3.2 (= ufficio di redazione) editorial office; (giorn, TV) newsroom, desk, department

4 (= compilazione) compilation, assembling, editing, compiling




    PICCHI
Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I opted for 3.1 as the best translation in this case. Thanks for the choice - it helped me decide. carly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: maybe number 3.1 here :-)
27 mins
  -> I thought also 3.1 or even 3.2. Carly will know!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
48 mins

agree  Ivana UK
1 hr

agree  Paola Grassi
15 hrs

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: It's likely to be the list of people in the "redazione", then with Sarah (3.1)
18 hrs

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
4138 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edited by/editors


Explanation:
are the terms I use on my magazine...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Or "Editing by" like at http://www.nottscc.gov.uk/issue6-autumn2003.pdf
9 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search