KudoZ home » Italian to English » Printing & Publishing

omonimo

English translation: the Italian version of the English (book/play/work/edition?????) of the same name


10:29 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: omonimo
XYZ è la versione italiana- ... - dell'omonimo volume inglese....

I can't seem to find the right word to express this.

...the English version with the same title...?
triskele
Italy
English translation:the Italian version of the English (book/play/work/edition?????) of the same name
Explanation:
might work but more context would have helped
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Grazie! So many great answers and a lively discussion. This is, I beleive the best answer given the audience. If I could split the points I would. Grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10the Italian version of the English (book/play/work/edition?????) of the same namexxxCMJ_Trans
5 +4homonimousIlaria Bottelli
4 +1nota
Gian
5answer to gianmaryrose


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the Italian version of the English (book/play/work/edition?????) of the same name


Explanation:
might work but more context would have helped

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie! So many great answers and a lively discussion. This is, I beleive the best answer given the audience. If I could split the points I would. Grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: preferibile alla traduzione pedissequa, senz'altro !
7 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
10 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
18 mins

agree  etale
24 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
42 mins

agree  maryrose: And the word offered above is actually spelt homonymous, but in fact if a foreign word is used in these cases, it's usually eponymous, which has the same meaning. But I'd use "of the same name" for simplicity and lack of pretension.
50 mins
  -> thanks to all of you

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: the Italian version of the English... BY the same name
4 hrs

agree  Colin Ryan
6 hrs

agree  Monika@ProZ
10 hrs

agree  ladytraduk: the same name è semplice e chiaro , anche per esempio per la parola "coetaneo" è sempre meglio mettere of the same age piuttosto che peer o altro a mio parere. cioè il same rende più chiaro il concetto.
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nota


Explanation:
Perchè sarebbe pretenzioso usare il termine "homonymous"? La cultura anglo-americana è tale che non viene compreso?
Io non ho capito "eponimo" e l'ho cercato (vedi sotto); che cosa c'entra?


omònimo
A a (in ogni senso) homonymous
• l’omonima agenzia di pubblicità the homonymous advertising agency; due località omonime two places of/with the same name
B nm
1 homonym, namesake
• ha due omonimi in città he has two namesakes in town
2 (ling) homonym, homograph, homophone.


eponimo e|pò|ni|mo
s.m.
TS stor., magistrato che nell’antica Grecia e a Roma dava il proprio nome all’anno; anche agg. console, arconte e. | personaggio storico o mitico che dà il nome a una città, a una stirpe, a un periodo storico o a un movimento artistico: Ugo Capeto è l’e. della dinastia dei Capetingi; anche agg. quadro 12|1


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: Grazie, Gian. Concordo su tutto: homnymous non è pretenzioso, e eponimo non c'entra niente. Almeno non è quello che si capisce dal contesto---
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
answer to gian


Explanation:
Writing good English demands seeking the clearest expression of what you are trying to say. This means choosing words that your audience will understand. "Eponymous" is not a common word and not everyone would know it. Hence my suggestion to avoid it.

Homonymous is the adjective deriving from homonym, a word which means "each of two words having the same spelling and pronunciation but different meanings and origins" (Oxford Concise Dictionary). Eponymous is the adjective deriving from eponym which means "a word or name derived from the name of a person" (ibid) and is the word used in the context of the question under discussion. Basta!

Cheers
Christina

maryrose
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ilaria Bottelli: Perché polemizzare? Lo dici tu stessa che eponimo deriva dal nome di una persona. Come puoi essere certa che sia questo il caso!?! Da che cosa l'hai dedotto? Eppoi xché tradurre omonimo con eponimo?! "Scrivere un buon inglese" richiede anche questo?!
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
homonimous


Explanation:


• Tamarind Seed [apri in una nuova finestra]
The Tamarind Seed - 1974 Director/Screenplay: Blake Edwards Producer:
Ken Wales Based on the homonimous book by Evelyn Anthony. Cast ...
http://www.netyet.com.br/bettyboop/tamarinde.htm
lingua: en



• Reviews [apri in una nuova finestra]
... broadcast France 2, "Mes dix-sept ans" is the fourth film of the 38-year-old Philippe
Faucon, taken from the autobiographic and homonimous work by Barbara ...
http://www.tinet.ch/VOI/96/locarno/fe.htm
lingua: en






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 58 mins (2004-04-08 09:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! HOMONYMOUS, ho fatto lo stesso errore di ben 228 siti!

Comunque non capisco l\'ostilità/lo snobismo verso questo termine (9.885 riscontri in Virgilio, + i 228 di cui sopra= oltre 10.000 riscontri, non è poi così raro, no?!)...

Quanto a eponino su cui si è intestardita Christina la definizione del mio Oxford Dictionary (\"The eponymous character of a book, film, etc. is the one mentioned in the title. Es.: Don Quixote, eponymous hero of the great novel by Cervantes) non corrisponde alla descrizione di Christina nell\'agree sotto (same meaning= synonym). Un po\' di confusione?!

Eppoi non capisco perché girare la frase e renderla pesante quando esiste una traduzione \"pedissequa\" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 16 mins (2004-04-08 09:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un altro esempio che sembra fare al caso tuo!

• Cromohs - Resources - Journals [apri in una nuova finestra]
... - Electronic version of the homonymous publication, provides
comparative articles on history, politic, economy and sociology. ...
http://www.cromohs.unifi.it/eng/resources/journals.htm
lingua: en




Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie! So many great answers and a lively discussion. I agree but not the best answer given the audience. If I could split the points I would. Grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kika KKtranslate
2 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  GAR: perfect
17 mins
  -> Grazie anche per il commento!

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Grazie!!!!

agree  Science451
22 hrs
  -> Grazie!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Grazie! So many great answers and a lively discussion. I agree but not the best answer given the audience. If I could split the points I would. Grazie!!!