KudoZ home » Italian to English » Psychology

tutto scomparso

English translation: everything will disappear/melt away/no more...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tutto scomparso
English translation:everything will disappear/melt away/no more...
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

06:09 Jul 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: tutto scomparso
Un altro aspetto positivo è la prevenzione di crisi che possono scaturire da una mancanza di comunicazione interna alla coppia stessa. Cavare fuori il motivo di un broncio o di una mezza parola sarà istantaneo e non durerà più ore, giorni o settimane.. Archiviare un "qualcosa" perché era ufficialmente un "nulla", di solito porta infatti normalmente a un "qualcosa di peggio" di una discussione e rappresenta spesso un vero pericolo per la relazione. Questo tipo di giochi che specialmente non sono parte in una relazione senza segreti, e la vostra serenità ne beneficerà alquanto: la paranoia ingiustificata, i dubbi assillanti, tutto scomparso.
xxxCristina L
everything will disappear/melt away/no more...
Explanation:
Tutto refers to paranoia and doubts and everything in between.

"Unjustified paranoia, nagging doubts, everything/all that will disappear/melt away"

"No more unjustified paranoia, nagging doubts"
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3everything will disappear/melt away/no more...
Raffaella Panigada
4 +1All gone_forumuser_
4all forgottenruthiep


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
everything will disappear/melt away/no more...


Explanation:
Tutto refers to paranoia and doubts and everything in between.

"Unjustified paranoia, nagging doubts, everything/all that will disappear/melt away"

"No more unjustified paranoia, nagging doubts"


Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Simona!

agree  Galya Ivanova
8 hrs
  -> Thans, Galya!

agree  aaronshield
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aaron!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All gone


Explanation:
Forgotten potrebbe essere frainteso, nel senso che i dubbi e le paranoie sono dimenticati ma ancora li', da qualche parte.

Anche: All clear away.

_forumuser_

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ruthiep: I see what you mean- I think it depends how you look at it
1 hr

agree  Joseph Tein: I like this because it's simple and short.
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all forgotten


Explanation:
The idea of 'scomparso' here is that the paranoia and doubts no longer exist in the subjects' minds. They 'forget' these feelings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-07 06:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the feelings may still be hidden away somewhere the sentence could read
all, at least for the moment, forgotten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-07 08:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if the idea is that the misunderstandings no longer occur at all you could put ...no longer exist as I wrote before or ...are no longer a problem/issue

ruthiep
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: 'scomparire' has to do with disappearing or vanishing; I wouldn't use 'forgetting' in the translation.
11 hrs