KudoZ home » Italian to English » Psychology

"valutazioni" che non colgono il valore

English translation: "evaluations" that fail to pick up on the value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:"valutazioni" che non colgono il valore
English translation:"evaluations" that fail to pick up on the value
Entered by: Tom in London

18:35 Nov 29, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Emotional Intelligence
Italian term or phrase: "valutazioni" che non colgono il valore
Contesto (Emotional Intelligence):

Gli occhiali delle emozioni sono occhiali paradossali, perché permettono di capire se stessi, gli altri e le relazioni senza rifugiarsi nelle "spiegazioni" che non spiegano e nelle "valutazioni" che non colgono il valore.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
"evaluations" that fail to pick up on the value
Explanation:
See my discussion note above
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evaluations which measure no values
James (Jim) Davis
3value-deficient evaluations
Giles Watson
3"evaluations" that fail to pick up on the value
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"evaluations" that fail to pick up on the value


Explanation:
See my discussion note above

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluations which measure no values


Explanation:
As Tom says a "valutazione" is an assessment. I had thought of "measurements which measure no measures", but that is reading my own opinions (on IQ tests) into the text.
Of course more context, would help. The measurement idea might be spot on.
Could us "find" instead of "measure" as in the findings of an investigation. "evaluations which find no values".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: Not bad Jim. I see all that thar psycho-lootin' has paid dividends
2 hrs
  -> Freud was good, but the greatest psychologist was always the bard ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value-deficient evaluations


Explanation:
This might do if you want to keep the word play on "value", as Tom suggests. It's a bit more difficult with "appraisal" but you could try something like "appraisals that appraise nothing".

HTH

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8