KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

condonare

English translation: retrospective planning permission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:condonare
English translation:retrospective planning permission
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

16:00 Apr 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / sentenza
Italian term or phrase: condonare
Salve, avrei bisogno di una mano nella traduzione di "i due vani condonati" in inglese. Qualcuno può aiutarmi? Grazie
Maria Teresa Masci
retrospective planning permission for two rooms
Explanation:
Gloria's answer is fine as well as Russell's suggestion!
I'd place more emphasis on "retrospective planning permission"

You can browse the following glossary entry

Condono edilizio Building Amnesty
A mechanism occasionally introduced to gain retrospective planning permission on unauthorized works by paying a special fine.

http://www.ourtoscana.com/glossary.htm

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="retrospective planni...

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
thank you very much to for all the answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3retrospective planning permission for two rooms
Umberto Cassano
3 +1amnesty for work done without planning permission
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amnesty for work done without planning permission


Explanation:
questa è la traduzione che fornisce lo Zanichelli .... un po' lunga però

condono edilizio, amnesty for work done without planning permission #

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: given retrospective permission perhaps?
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retrospective planning permission for two rooms


Explanation:
Gloria's answer is fine as well as Russell's suggestion!
I'd place more emphasis on "retrospective planning permission"

You can browse the following glossary entry

Condono edilizio Building Amnesty
A mechanism occasionally introduced to gain retrospective planning permission on unauthorized works by paying a special fine.

http://www.ourtoscana.com/glossary.htm

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="retrospective planni...

HTH


Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you very much to for all the answers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Peter !

agree  xxxsilvia b
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia !