KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

disobbligo

English translation: access area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disobbligo
English translation:access area
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

14:23 Oct 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: disobbligo
Cari, can anyone help with this description of the converted attic area of a house for sale: "Si sviluppa in tre camere da letto matrimoniali con relativi bagni esclusivi, **disobblighi**, e ampio sottotetto a ripostigli." At the beginning, I had though of "lumber room" for "disobbligo", but the I have a problem with "ripostiglio". Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
access area
Explanation:
Garzanti dic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno28 min (2007-10-22 14:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ampio appartamento al piano terra in zona periferica, tranquilla e soleggiata. Soggiorno con zona cottura Divano TV, atrio disobbligo, bagno con vasca e doccia, ripostiglio e due camere da letto matrimoniali.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno1 ora (2007-10-22 15:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disimpegno s.m. 1 (da obbligo) disengagement, release 2 (adempimento) performance, fulfilment 3 (politico, sociale) disengagement, lack of commitment 4 (sport) clearance 5 (accesso) access: corridoio, zona di disimpegno, access corridor, area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno1 ora (2007-10-22 15:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi la foto di Unica Real e te ne rendi conto:
http://www.immobiliareilfaro.it/immobili/venditaDett.jsp?chi...
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
I have checked with the client and this is without doubt what it is. Thanks to all of you, Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4access area
Giovanni Pizzati
3 -1boxroom
Regina Eichstaedter
3 -1storeroomunica


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
storeroom


Explanation:
a room wherein you can store anything.

check this out : http://www.immobiliareilfaro.it/immobili/venditaDett.jsp?chi...

unica
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: as you show in the pic "disobbligo" it's an access room to other rooms, substituting the corridor.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boxroom


Explanation:
anche "disimpegno" in italiano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day52 mins (2007-10-22 15:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DISIMPEGNO Piccolo locale con la funzione principale di dare accesso ad altri locali

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: Da Diz. Garzanti vedi sotto : (accesso) access: corridoio, zona di disimpegno, access corridor, area.
23 hrs
  -> DISIMPEGNO Piccolo locale con la funzione principale di dare accesso ad altri locali - che cosa vuole dire 5???

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access area


Explanation:
Garzanti dic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno28 min (2007-10-22 14:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ampio appartamento al piano terra in zona periferica, tranquilla e soleggiata. Soggiorno con zona cottura Divano TV, atrio disobbligo, bagno con vasca e doccia, ripostiglio e due camere da letto matrimoniali.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno1 ora (2007-10-22 15:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disimpegno s.m. 1 (da obbligo) disengagement, release 2 (adempimento) performance, fulfilment 3 (politico, sociale) disengagement, lack of commitment 4 (sport) clearance 5 (accesso) access: corridoio, zona di disimpegno, access corridor, area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno1 ora (2007-10-22 15:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi la foto di Unica Real e te ne rendi conto:
http://www.immobiliareilfaro.it/immobili/venditaDett.jsp?chi...

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I have checked with the client and this is without doubt what it is. Thanks to all of you, Sarah.