KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

Abitazione di guardianaggio

English translation: Caretaker's House/Cottage


09:12 Apr 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: Abitazione di guardianaggio
In the context of a lease, a company is renting a warehouse, offices and an "Abitazione di guardianaggio".

Since "Guardianaggio" brings to mind security, could this be some apartment for a security guard?

The hits I found on google for "Abitazione di guardianaggio" and "Casa di guardianaggio" give me the impression that the term has nothing to do with security. And, now I'm totally confused!

Can anyone offer any suggestions?

Thanks in advance!!
tinawizzy
Malta
English translation:Caretaker's House/Cottage
Explanation:
yet another alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-09 09:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although perhaps not so valid for a warehouse...
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Caretaker's House/CottageMarie Scarano
4 +1guardhouseivanamdb
4garden shedGhissy
3 +1porter's lodge/conciergerie
Tom in London
4watchman house/residence
Gian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watchman house/residence


Explanation:
ma va bene anche security guard apartment

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guardhouse


Explanation:
si si, si tratta proprio di "guardiole" o casette per i custodi, sia per depositi o anche strutture balneari, percio' nel contesto va bene.
CASA DI GUARDIANAGGIO. Sono i manufatti utilizzati come abitazione dei gestori o dei guardiani degli stabilimenti balneari
www.comune.pietrasanta.lu.it/17/allV.pdf

http://www.guardieinformate.net/site/modules/news/article.ph...
"...Istituto di Vigilanza privato al fine di svolgere attività notturna di guardianaggio dell’area interessata..."


http://www.sanremonews.it/it/internal.php?news_code=59402




ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar
3 hrs
  -> thanx

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porter's lodge/conciergerie


Explanation:
other options

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie Scaletta
6 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Caretaker's House/Cottage


Explanation:
yet another alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-09 09:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although perhaps not so valid for a warehouse...

Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden shed


Explanation:
sounds right

Ghissy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish