KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

corpo di fabbrica (residenziale o agricolo)

English translation: building (residential or agricultural)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corpo di fabbrica (residenziale o agricolo)
English translation:building (residential or agricultural)
Entered by: larat

20:13 Apr 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: corpo di fabbrica (residenziale o agricolo)
so che è già stata posta la domanda ma la risposta non è soddisfacente. Sto traducendo documentazione relativa a una proprietà (casa + stalle + depositi agricoli + camera adibite a b&b) in cui si distingue tra corpo di fabbrica residenziale (camere, zone comuni, appartamenti) e corpo di fabbrica agricolo (magazzino, campi, ecc.) Questo "di fabbrica" mi confonde, posso dire solo buildings o è troppo riduttivo?
larat
building (residential or agricultural)
Explanation:
I don't often pick "Highest - I am sure" but in this case I am. I'm an architect and very familiar with this terminology.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hard to choose this time...thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2building (residential or agricultural)
Tom in London
4 +1structure built for residential or agricultural use
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structure built for residential or agricultural use


Explanation:
corpo di fabbrica ,fabbricato : building,structure

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mary Carroll, it's been a real difficult choice this time but I went for Tom's answer since the confidence was higher and the answer best fitted my case, sorry I know that's not much but I had to choose...hope to benefit from your help again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building (residential or agricultural)


Explanation:
I don't often pick "Highest - I am sure" but in this case I am. I'm an architect and very familiar with this terminology.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Hard to choose this time...thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
4 hrs

agree  simon tanner
5 hrs