KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

patrimonio immobiliare non strumentale

English translation: investment property


15:03 Feb 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: patrimonio immobiliare non strumentale
...definizione ed implementazione delle strategie per la valorizzazione del patrimonio immobiliare non strumentale

"Non-instrumental" seems to appear only in translated documents. Does anyone know the English term for this?

Thanks!
K Donnelly
United States
English translation:investment property
Explanation:
It means the property purchase for investment purposes, not to be used in conducting the company's business.
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5investment property
Grey Drane
5 +1investment property
James (Jim) Davis
4independent valuation [of....]
Tom in London
Summary of reference entries provided
strumentale vs non strumentale
Paola Dentifrigi

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la valorizzazione .... non strumentale
independent valuation [of....]


Explanation:
the Italian original is badly written

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
investment property


Explanation:
It means the property purchase for investment purposes, not to be used in conducting the company's business.

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Shucks!
2 mins

agree  stefania castelli
14 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

agree  Serena Zarbo
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment property


Explanation:
These are properties not used in operating activities (strumentale) of the company, but are either held for a capital gain or rented out.

http://www.ifrsclass.com/gaap/ias/ias-40.htm

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefania castelli
12 mins




Reference comments


50 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: strumentale vs non strumentale

Reference information:
Non capisco cosa ci sia di strano nell'italiano originale, sinceramente.
Gli immobili, come i beni, si dividono a fini fiscali in strumentali o non stumentali.
E' un po' complesso ma puoi leggere qui:
http://www.portaleaziende.it/strumenti/articolo.php?p=188

Ad es. alienare o convertire il patrimonio immobiliare non strumentale è pratica diffusa per risolvere problemi di disavanzo
(se ne parla molto in ambito sanitario, ma non solo).
Ad esempio ho un immobile che non mi serve (da qui "strumentale")
direttamente per la mia attività lo coverto o lo vendo.
Ti garantisco quindi che l'italiano non ha problemi.
Spero ti aiuti.

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Non c'è niente di strano nel originale e nessuno ha detto che c'era. Comunque la traduzione è sempre difficile. Ho capito. Tom the Italian is very ordinary financial jargon.
15 hrs
  -> Tom: the Italian original is badly written. Volevo solo precisare che l'italiano è normale.