KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

p.c.t.

English translation: Land Registry Plot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:p.c.t.
English translation:Land Registry Plot
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

16:32 Dec 27, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: p.c.t.
This is from a contract for the sale of an airplane hangar. At the beginning of the contract, there is a list of all the parts of the property to be sold:

• p.c.t. 692/5 f.m. 3 del C.C. di Ronchi dei Legionari, seminativo di classe 3,
• p.c.t. 1196 f.m. 3 del C.C. di Ronchi dei Legionari, strada,
• p.c.t. 2586/2 f.m. 3 del C.C. di Ronchi dei Legionari, cortile
• p.c.e. .2398/1 f.m. 3 del C.C. di Ronchi dei Legionari, sezione urbana “A”, categoria “D/7”
• p.c.e. .2584 f.m. 3 del C.C. di Ronchi dei Legionari, sezione urbana “A”, categoria “D/8”
• p.c.e. .2586/1 f.m. 3 del C.C. di Ronchi dei Legionari, sezione urbana “A”, categoria “D/7”

Can anybody help?
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
Land Registry Plot
Explanation:
I'm in the same position as the colleague who answered before.
f.m = foglio mappale (cadastral map); C.C. = Catasto Comunale i.e. the Municipal land registry or Cadastral Office.
I would say the colleague is correct on the Land Registry Plot. while, I would hazard a guess for p.c.e = particella catastale elaborati. I think the rest of the text is fairly clear. These terms are always difficult unless you specialise in land and property.

I hope this helps.

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Partita Catasto
Aquamarine76
2 +1particella catasto/catastale terreni > land registry plot
Barbara Carrara
3Land Registry Plot
Alison Kennedy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partita Catasto


Explanation:
This would be the Italian equivalent though for the English it would be the Land Registry number (which is not the same as a plot number which is a particella o particelle in plural). That is what I think from the references Ive seen and also from working with these terms. Pls see my refs below thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 17:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.agenziaterritorio.it/index.htm (see glossary in here it talks about a Partita right after the Particella, so...these are 2 different things)

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Land Registry Plot


Explanation:
I'm in the same position as the colleague who answered before.
f.m = foglio mappale (cadastral map); C.C. = Catasto Comunale i.e. the Municipal land registry or Cadastral Office.
I would say the colleague is correct on the Land Registry Plot. while, I would hazard a guess for p.c.e = particella catastale elaborati. I think the rest of the text is fairly clear. These terms are always difficult unless you specialise in land and property.

I hope this helps.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
particella catasto/catastale terreni > land registry plot


Explanation:
The only thing I can think of is this, but cannot find any supporting evidence on the web... Hence, low confidence level here, I'm afraid.
Back to you if I manage to find anything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-28 08:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one UK reference,
'Land Registry Land Charges Department. Plumer House, Tailyour Road, ... only if <b<plot number from an approved estate plan an approved estate plan ...'
(www1.landregistry.gov.uk/assets/library/.../fees_rrg_infosvcs.pdf)

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
21 hrs