KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

area di distacco

English translation: common area/facilities


17:56 Sep 20, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Notary document
Italian term or phrase: area di distacco
Here is the context in a description of a property:
appartamento, sito al piano catastale quarto, distinto con il numero interno XX, composto da complessivi x vani catastali, confinante con appartamento interno XX, XX/A, area di distacco, salvi altri.

Thanks for your time
Cedric Randolph
United States
English translation:common area/facilities
Explanation:
A condominium, or condo, is the form of housing tenure and other real property where a specified part of a piece of real estate (usually of an apartment house) is individually owned while use of and access to *common facilities* in the piece such as hallways, heating system, elevators, exterior areas is executed under legal rights associated with the individual ownership and controlled by the association of owners that jointly represent ownership of the whole piece.

...

Technically, a condominium is a collection of individual home units and *common areas* along with the land upon which they sit. Individual home ownership within a condominium is construed as ownership of only the air space confining the boundaries of the home (Anglo-Saxon law systems; different elsewhere).

---

common area n. in condominium and some cooperative housing projects, the areas not owned by an individual owner of the condominium or cooperative residence, but shared by all owners, either by percentage interest or owned by the management organization. Common areas may include recreation facilities, outdoor space, parking, landscaping, fences, laundry rooms and all other jointly used space. Management is by a homeowners' association or cooperative board, which collects assessments from the owners and pays for upkeep, some insurance, maintenance and reserves for replacement of improvements in the common area. This can also refer to the area in a shopping center or mall outside of the individual stores, for which each business pays a share of maintenance based on percentage of total store space occupied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-20 19:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, è saltato il secondo link:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/common area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-20 19:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's how I've always understood the meaning of distacco condominiale in italian, but this is definitely not my field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-20 20:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, I might have mis-understood it

I've also found this: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/architecture/43...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-09-21 09:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still trying to figure this one out...

"su distacco" is a technical term of the "real estate jargon".
muri perimetrali su distacco = it means that the perimetral walls of the apartment faces a void (it could be a green area, an empty plot, an internal courtyard, a skylight well et al...) which belongs to a different property from that one the apartment is part of.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2106690
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thank you, luskie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1common area/facilities
luskie
3open area
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open area


Explanation:
I think the idea is that this is an area separating two properties, if I remember right, so there would be various ways of putting it.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common area/facilities


Explanation:
A condominium, or condo, is the form of housing tenure and other real property where a specified part of a piece of real estate (usually of an apartment house) is individually owned while use of and access to *common facilities* in the piece such as hallways, heating system, elevators, exterior areas is executed under legal rights associated with the individual ownership and controlled by the association of owners that jointly represent ownership of the whole piece.

...

Technically, a condominium is a collection of individual home units and *common areas* along with the land upon which they sit. Individual home ownership within a condominium is construed as ownership of only the air space confining the boundaries of the home (Anglo-Saxon law systems; different elsewhere).

---

common area n. in condominium and some cooperative housing projects, the areas not owned by an individual owner of the condominium or cooperative residence, but shared by all owners, either by percentage interest or owned by the management organization. Common areas may include recreation facilities, outdoor space, parking, landscaping, fences, laundry rooms and all other jointly used space. Management is by a homeowners' association or cooperative board, which collects assessments from the owners and pays for upkeep, some insurance, maintenance and reserves for replacement of improvements in the common area. This can also refer to the area in a shopping center or mall outside of the individual stores, for which each business pays a share of maintenance based on percentage of total store space occupied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-20 19:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, è saltato il secondo link:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/common area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-20 19:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's how I've always understood the meaning of distacco condominiale in italian, but this is definitely not my field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-20 20:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, I might have mis-understood it

I've also found this: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/architecture/43...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-09-21 09:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still trying to figure this one out...

"su distacco" is a technical term of the "real estate jargon".
muri perimetrali su distacco = it means that the perimetral walls of the apartment faces a void (it could be a green area, an empty plot, an internal courtyard, a skylight well et al...) which belongs to a different property from that one the apartment is part of.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2106690


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condominium
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, luskie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Valaer
1 hr
  -> :)

neutral  Thomas Roberts: condominial common areas also include the stairway in an appartment block, garriage access and other internal spaces that are not "aree di distacco"
1 day 14 hrs
  -> "still trying to figure this one out", as I said - neither common nor open really match the ST, imho - unfortunately, i'm unable to contribute any further, and if i were in a rush i think i'd go literal in the end - or, what about "common open areas"? :)