KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

prenotazioni di vendita, su progetto

English translation: off-the-plan pre-sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prenotazioni di vendita, su progetto
English translation:off-the-plan pre-sales
Entered by: JudyK

16:18 Feb 25, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / property sales
Italian term or phrase: prenotazioni di vendita, su progetto
with regard to a property development:

L'iniziativa è stata avviata e l'azienda ha già avuto prenotazioni di vendita, su progetto, per complessivi euro ......

Does this mean that the company has confirmed advanced sales of properties that have not yet been built?

I am not sure of how to express this in English!
JudyK
off-the-plan pre-sales
Explanation:
this is the usual terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-25 19:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even simpler: "off-the-plan sales"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-25 19:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have worked on projects that were sold in this way.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2off-the-plan pre-sales
Tom in London
3 -1booked eventual sales, based on plan blueprints
Mario Ricci


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
booked eventual sales, based on plan blueprints


Explanation:
L'iniziativa è stata avviata e l'azienda ha già avuto prenotazioni di vendita, su progetto, per complessivi euro ...
Property development has begun and the developer has already **booked eventual sales, based on plan blueprints**, for a total of .... euros

Mario Ricci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: not correct.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
off-the-plan pre-sales


Explanation:
this is the usual terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-25 19:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even simpler: "off-the-plan sales"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-25 19:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have worked on projects that were sold in this way.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Many thanks Tom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
25 mins

agree  philgoddard: "Off plan" is more common.
3 hrs