KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

snc

English translation: no street number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:snc
English translation:no street number
Entered by: Tom in London

22:06 Nov 28, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / mandato speciale
Italian term or phrase: snc
Descrizione dell'immobile
In Comune di Lurago d'Erba, Via Bettolino n. 10 angolo Via Roma snc:
a) appartamento al piano terreno, con annesso giardino pertinenziale al piano terreno, della consistenza complessiva di vani catastali 3,5 (tre virgola cinque);

What does the "snc" after Via Roma mean?
marisascopas
Italy
(no street number)
Explanation:
"senza numero civico"
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tom. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(no street number)
Tom in London
3 +1no house number
Gian
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this before.philgoddard

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(no street number)


Explanation:
"senza numero civico"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks Tom. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorothy Selibas
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no house number


Explanation:
senza numero civico

t.wikipedia.org/wiki/Senza_numero_civico‎
La locuzione senza numero civico, o il suo acronimo s.n.c., denota in toponomastica l'assenza o la mancata assegnazione del numero civico, ovverosia un ...

Gian
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
11 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: We've had this before.

Reference information:
.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barbara Carrara: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law:_contracts/...
4 hrs