KudoZ home » Italian to English » Real Estate

superficie fondiaria

English translation: buildable area, area free for development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:superficie fondiaria
English translation:buildable area, area free for development
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

13:43 Dec 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / architecture/planning
Italian term or phrase: superficie fondiaria
From specifications for a shopping centre.

"Superficie territoriale: mq 250.000 ca.
Superficie fondiaria: mq 195.000 ca."

Please see also my previous question (superficie territoriale).

What is the difference - is one the actual land area and the other the taxable area? That's only a guess.
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
buildable area
Explanation:
My guess: superficie territoriale is the entire area, including green areas and public use areas, such as sidewalks, while superficie fondiaria refers only to the actual area upon which the building is constructed plus other private use areas, such as green areas along the perimeter of the building. Difficult question. I would say buildable area (I've done quite a few real estate translations but I'm no architect...hope it helps)
Selected response from:

Lina2004
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you both, both answers helped me - Vittorio's website link was useful. I'm not convinced that there isn't a better equivalent in UK planner's jargon (future glossary users should note this...), but you both helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4area free for development (buildable)
Vittorio Preite
3buildable areaLina2004


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buildable area


Explanation:
My guess: superficie territoriale is the entire area, including green areas and public use areas, such as sidewalks, while superficie fondiaria refers only to the actual area upon which the building is constructed plus other private use areas, such as green areas along the perimeter of the building. Difficult question. I would say buildable area (I've done quite a few real estate translations but I'm no architect...hope it helps)

Lina2004
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both, both answers helped me - Vittorio's website link was useful. I'm not convinced that there isn't a better equivalent in UK planner's jargon (future glossary users should note this...), but you both helped.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area free for development (buildable)


Explanation:
Per superficie fondiaria si intende quella parte di area residua edificatoria che risulterà dalla superficie territoriale deducendo le superfici per opere di urbanizzazione primaria e secondaria.
A "fondiaria" surface is all the area available to be built having deducted all municipal facilities: roads, parkings, sewers, lamp posts etc.
See definitions given by "Comune di Ro" near Milan.


    www.comune.ro.fe.it/reged_3.php - 11k
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2