M. R. Sig.

English translation: Very Reverend

Italian term or phrase:M. R. Sig.
English translation:Very Reverend
Entered by: Angela Newman

05:09 Nov 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Religion
Italian term or phrase: M. R. Sig.
I am translating a marriage certificate addressed to
M. R. Sig. Parroco di.

I need help translating the abbreviation "M. R. Sig." into English. Does it have to do with a priest's title?


Thank you!
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Very Reverend
Explanation:
M.R. stands for Molto Reverendo
Selected response from:

Angela Newman
Italy
Grading comment
Tante grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Very Reverend
Angela Newman
4Monsignor
clarinet3


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Very Reverend


Explanation:
M.R. stands for Molto Reverendo

Angela Newman
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tante grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
28 mins

agree  patriz1
1 hr

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monsignor


Explanation:
monsignore s.m. (eccl.) monsignor.

It stays the same...

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish