KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

perfetti

English translation: perfects

11:03 Nov 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Religion
Italian term or phrase: perfetti
Here is the context:
"I crociati mandarano al rogo 90 perfetti, devastando i campi e massacrando senza pietà uomini, donne e bambini".
This is from a text describing the seige and conquest of heretic strongholds (those of the Cathars, in particular) in Provence in the 1200s.
Richard Fowler
English translation:perfects
Explanation:
This how they called themselves. See here:
http://www.crusades-encyclopedia.com/cathars.html
Selected response from:

anna-b
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Alfredo. Perfect answer. They also apparantely disdained the use of goats.
Thanks again,
Richard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6perfects
anna-b
3 +2perfects
Alfredo Tutino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
perfects


Explanation:
This how they called themselves. See here:
http://www.crusades-encyclopedia.com/cathars.html

anna-b
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Alfredo. Perfect answer. They also apparantely disdained the use of goats.
Thanks again,
Richard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: certo, vedi anche qui, per esempio: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cathar_Perfect
2 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Alfredo Tutino
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  missdutch
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Rachel Fell: but I'd capitalise the name http://philtar.ucsm.ac.uk/encyclopedia/christ/west/cathar.ht...
6 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
22 mins
  -> grazie

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perfects


Explanation:
a synonym for "Cathars" - more or less. See for instance:

Amazon.com: The Cathars (The Peoples of Europe): Books: Malcolm ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The Cathars called themselves "perfects" and as far as is known they did not engage in rituals involving cats. In fact, they were vegetarians who avoided ...
www.amazon.com/Cathars-Peoples-Europe-Malcolm-Lambert/dp/06...

google "cathars" + "perfects" for more hits

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
2 mins
  -> grazie

agree  anna-b
2 mins
  -> grazie