KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

Gesù morto in culla

English translation: the recumbent Christ


08:30 Mar 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religious statues
Italian term or phrase: Gesù morto in culla
This is the name of one of the many statues used in an Easter procession - of course the word "culla" is quite striking, but I wouldn't be surprised if there were a specific name for this type of statue.
"Culla" does not seem to be used in any of the gospels, though, and "tomb" seems a bit generic...
Anthony Green
Italy
English translation:the recumbent Christ
Explanation:
See the link for a photo and explanation.
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
Thanks to Kay and to Ryan's suggestion as well, and to silviab for her great explanations. I'll give the points to the favourite translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the recumbent ChristKayW
3 +2spiegazionexxxsilvia b
4 +1"culla"Jim Tucker
3Gesus dies on the crossAlice Carbone
3 -1Jesus died in cradlesonjakucher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Jesus died in cradle


Explanation:
culla puo essere definita di "cradle"
morto = died
gesu = jesus

sonjakucher
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  WendellR: this isn't English....
1 day7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"culla"


Explanation:
(originally not a tomb, but a cradle; thematic parallel between the cradle in Bethlehem and the sepulchre, which is another word you could use )

you can see the Italian word "culla" used directly, or in italics, in some English texts, as in the first citation below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-08 09:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The quote in the answer "spiegazione" above - "La sera del venerdì di Pasqua viene portata la Naca, la culla di Gesù morto, seguita dalla Madonna" looks like a regional variant of the celebration where they indeed carry the dead baby Jesus in his cradle. So you could use that as well. The first and third citations above are less helpful.


    Reference: http://www.sacred-texts.com/time/crt/crt07.htm
Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: agree "La Culla" is just a popular name given the statue the Dead Christ
6 mins
  -> yes - but I don't think that's what's going on here

neutral  xxxsilvia b: ma il link che riporti si riferisce al natale, non ai riti pasquali//no, non si tratta di "dead baby Jesus", ma della posizione dell'adulto morto che ricorda quello del bambino nella culla// :))
7 mins
  -> yes you must be right - thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the recumbent Christ


Explanation:
See the link for a photo and explanation.


    Reference: http://www.modugno.it/photoblog/archives/2004/12/gesu_morto....
KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to Kay and to Ryan's suggestion as well, and to silviab for her great explanations. I'll give the points to the favourite translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  Christina Townsend
1 hr

agree  Colin Ryan: Perhaps translate it as "The recumbent Christ (popularly known as "La Culla", the cradle)"
2 hrs

neutral  xxxsilvia b: non eliminerei totalmente il riferimento alla culla
2 hrs

agree  Linda 969: with ryancolm
3 hrs

agree  Alice Carbone
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gesus dies on the cross


Explanation:
Could it be the 13th station of the cross? In italian is Gesù muore sulla croce, tredicesima stazione della VIA CRUCIS


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stations_of_the_Cross
Alice Carbone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: no, I'm afraid he's off the cross by that stage, Alice


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spiegazione


Explanation:
Da una veloce ricerca deduco che si tratti di una statua che raffigura Gesù morto in una posizione che ricorda quello di un bambino nella culla, quindi tradurrei letteralmente, magari con una spiegazione, dopo avere avuto una conferma dal cliente (o dal contesto).

Sembra che nel Sud questa immagine sia piuttosto diffusa:

Processione di Palese (Puglia):
16) GESU' MORTO detto popolarmente "LA CULLA" : è il mistero che suscita maggiore commozione, il corpo di Cristo adagiato orizzontalmente sembra come posto in una culla (1890)
http://www.palesemacchie.it/index.php?option=com_content&tas...
PETILIA POLICASTRO:
RITI DI PASQUA ‘A naca (la culla) La sera del venerdì di Pasqua viene portata la Naca, la culla di Gesù morto, seguita dalla Madonna in nero. Entrambi sono il simbolo della sofferenza, del pianto, del lutto attraverso cui l’intera comunità viene coinvolta al culmine della settimana di Passione.
http://www4.asmenet.it/opencms/opencms/asmenet/petiliapolica...

Alghero:
La cassa, feretro di stile barocco, con artistiche decorazioni in oro, è per la pietà popolare la culla (bressol) di Gesù morto: culla come quella di una creatura che accoglie il corpo di Gesù, destinato a imminente resurrezione.
http://www.algheroweb.it/leggi.php?idrecord=60&ver=it

Bitonto:
http://www.cellamare.org/rubriche/michelelaporta/gazzetta/ul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-08 14:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se si tratta di Bisceglie (quindi Puglia) è molto probabilmente una statua analoga a quelle descritte nei link qui sopra, e non posso che consigliarti nuovamente di tradurre letteralmente con un commento esplicativo, senza eliminare il riferimento alla "culla" dato che mi pare una caratteristica della religiosità popolare di quelle zone.

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Silvia, si tratta di Bisceglie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: sono d'accordo: traduzione letterale più commento.
7 hrs
  -> grazie sofiablu :)

agree  Umberto Cassano
11 hrs
  -> grazie Umberto :)