KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

l'utile materiale

English translation: material gain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l'utile materiale
English translation:material gain
Entered by: swisstell

23:09 Jan 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Italian term or phrase: l'utile materiale
"Il fatto che gli incontri siano quattro non è una scelta casuale, ma si ricollega al profondo significato simbolico che il numero in questione riveste nella cultura indiana: la trascendenza. I fini che l’uomo hindu persegue nella sua esistenza sono l’aderenza alla norma, il conseguimento dell’utile materiale, il perseguimento della felicità erotico-affettiva, ma la sua vera realizzazione sta nel moksha, la liberazione da ogni coinvolgimento mondano per attingere l’immortalità. "
Marco V
material gain
Explanation:
the pursuit of material gain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 00:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pursuit of Material Gain - Is It Worth It? A newspaper story yesterday caught my eyes. It wrote of the downward spiral of the life of Mr Jack Whittaker ever ...
dreamer1948.blogspot.com/2007/09/pursuit-of-material-gain-is-it-worth-it.htm
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4personal gainDesco
4material gain
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material gain


Explanation:
the pursuit of material gain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 00:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pursuit of Material Gain - Is It Worth It? A newspaper story yesterday caught my eyes. It wrote of the downward spiral of the life of Mr Jack Whittaker ever ...
dreamer1948.blogspot.com/2007/09/pursuit-of-material-gain-is-it-worth-it.htm

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal gain


Explanation:
I agree with material gain too, but in context I think personal gain applies too.

Example sentence(s):
  • attaingment of personal/material gain, pursuit of .....
Desco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian