KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

È normale che il cuore arrivi prima dell’intelletto

English translation: Its normal for the heart to grasp things before the intellect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:È normale che il cuore arrivi prima dell’intelletto
English translation:Its normal for the heart to grasp things before the intellect
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

09:21 Mar 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Marian apparition
Italian term or phrase: È normale che il cuore arrivi prima dell’intelletto
A priest's account of an apparition, discussing how people should rely on the Church's opinions. I'm not sure how to put this taking into account "arrivi la ragione" at the end of the sentence - any help appreciated. Thanks.

È normale che il cuore arrivi prima dell’intelletto; è normale che il carisma capisca di colpo come stanno le cose e che, solo dopo e non senza fatica, arrivi la ragione. Non dobbiamo, dunque, precedere mai l’Autorità della Chiesa, gridando al “miracolo”, ...
Juliet Halewood
Its normal for the heart to grasp things before the intellect
Explanation:
Its important for this to be as short and to the point as the Italian is. The translation of "intellect" works fine for intelletto and "reason" or maybe "the mine" for la ragione later, so why mess around with it.. The main probelm is "arrivi". Clearly the sense is to understand as in "Ma lui non arriva a capire" and understand would be a good translation except that it is followed by "capisca". "to get it" would be too vernacular and "arrive" doesn't clearly express the concept of understanding and grasping the situation.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, James. I used something along these lines.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It's normal that we perceive things emotionally first, and only second with our intellect
Tom in London
4 +2Its normal for the heart to grasp things before the intellect
James (Jim) Davis
5 +1it is only natural that we see with our hearts' eyes before we can see with those of our minds.
Nadia Ayoub
4it's normal that the hear comes before the mind
Valerie Scaletta
3It's normal for the heart to make the leap before the mind,
Ernestine Shargool
3It is normal that the heart precedes intellect
Gad Kohenov
3It's normal that the heart leads the headNicola2000


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's normal that we perceive things emotionally first, and only second with our intellect


Explanation:
There are probably better ways of saying this, but this is what he means.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIFTranslator
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Salardi
22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is normal that the heart precedes intellect


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's normal that the hear comes before the mind


Explanation:
it's normal that the hear comes before the mind

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is only natural that we see with our hearts' eyes before we can see with those of our minds.


Explanation:
Not literal but the meaning is the same.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: In English, this does not sound natural.
28 mins

agree  Mirra_: brigitte doesn't suggest anything but I like a lot your translation. Perhaps 'it's in the nature of thinghs that...' Would it sound better? :)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes I like that too.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Its normal for the heart to grasp things before the intellect


Explanation:
Its important for this to be as short and to the point as the Italian is. The translation of "intellect" works fine for intelletto and "reason" or maybe "the mine" for la ragione later, so why mess around with it.. The main probelm is "arrivi". Clearly the sense is to understand as in "Ma lui non arriva a capire" and understand would be a good translation except that it is followed by "capisca". "to get it" would be too vernacular and "arrive" doesn't clearly express the concept of understanding and grasping the situation.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, James. I used something along these lines.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: 100% agree, James ! Chapeau !
1 hr
  -> Thanks Umberto :-)

agree  Barbara Salardi
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's normal that the heart leads the head


Explanation:
Short but I think it exactly conveys the idea of the phrase. I would also translate "arrivi la ragione" as "comes reason"

Nicola2000
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's normal for the heart to make the leap before the mind,


Explanation:
I think the Italian implies "arrivi ad una convinzione/conclusione/ alla comprensione/etc.”

This English translation also implies a leap "of faith/to a conclusion/decision/understanding/etc.";

in this case, the rest of the sentence could be:

"...for charisma to gain sudden insights into how things stand,
and for reason to only struggle along later."
====

(BTW This is my first post. I'm new here and have everything to learn about this site. Please let me know - and be patient with me - if I say or do anything inappropriate.
I’m enjoying reading all the posts!)





Ernestine Shargool
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8