KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

buttato alle ortiche il Credo della Chiesa

English translation: they have thrown the Church\'s Creed to the wind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:buttato alle ortiche il Credo della Chiesa
English translation:they have thrown the Church\'s Creed to the wind
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

05:59 Mar 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Marian apparition
Italian term or phrase: buttato alle ortiche il Credo della Chiesa
Molti del nostro tempo hanno perso la fede in Dio e hanno buttato alle ortiche il Credo della Chiesa, dopo essersi scandalizzati di essa e averla rifiutata.
Juliet Halewood
they have thrown the Church's Creed to the wind
Explanation:
they have thrown the Church's Creed to the wind
Selected response from:

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Valerie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2they have thrown the Church's Creed to the wind
Valerie Scaletta
4they have thrown away Church creed
Tom in London
4To throw off the cowl/Get rid of the credo of the church
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To throw off the cowl/Get rid of the credo of the church


Explanation:
Gettare qs alle ortiche is translated as to hang up something - Hoepli dictionary In French it is said jeter le froc au orties. The translation from French to English is to throw off the cowl.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they have thrown the Church's Creed to the wind


Explanation:
they have thrown the Church's Creed to the wind

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Valerie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
15 mins
  -> thx

agree  potra: Yes
6 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they have thrown away Church creed


Explanation:
I always look for the most succinct option !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28