KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

vincolo di clausura

English translation: closure restriction


20:57 Mar 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Italian term or phrase: vincolo di clausura
Original sentence:
Decreta la sospensione del vincolo della clausura, per avere a disposizione altro spazio per i rifugiati.

Bond of seclusion just doesn't fit in this sentence. Any ideas?
hsaxton
Italy
English translation:closure restriction
Explanation:
this is my guess in the context provided

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-03-30 21:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in view of the additional info provided, I think it refers to the vow of seclusion/withdrawal/claustration
Selected response from:

GillW (MCIL)
Grading comment
Yes, "vow" was the word I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3closure restriction
GillW (MCIL)
2closure imposition
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closure restriction


Explanation:
this is my guess in the context provided

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-03-30 21:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in view of the additional info provided, I think it refers to the vow of seclusion/withdrawal/claustration

GillW (MCIL)
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Yes, "vow" was the word I was looking for!
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, seclusion is definitely the term. The text is speaking about the priests in the Catholic church...it's vincolo together with clausura that is throwing me off in this sentence


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
closure imposition


Explanation:
my two cents.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Ivana UK, Valeria Faber