KudoZ home » Italian to English » Religion

testimonianza evangelica

English translation: evangelical testimony


08:49 Dec 16, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / general
Italian term or phrase: testimonianza evangelica
la chiesa, tramite la sua testimonianza evangelica, può contribuire alla crescita della città

Grazie!
Giovanna Pistillo
English translation:evangelical testimony
Explanation:
Why not? There are other ways of saying it, but there is also this way.
The words of the gospels


http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="evang...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-16 09:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had meant to delete "the words of the Gospels", however that is another way of saying the same thing.
http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="words...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evangelical testimony
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1evangelically bearing witness
Howard Sugar
4evangelism / evangelical outreach
Sonia Hill


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evangelical testimony


Explanation:
Why not? There are other ways of saying it, but there is also this way.
The words of the gospels


http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="evang...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-16 09:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had meant to delete "the words of the Gospels", however that is another way of saying the same thing.
http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="words...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evangelism / evangelical outreach


Explanation:
I would use "evangelism" in this context. "outreach" is another possibility or "evangelical outreach"
I used to go to an evangelical church as a child and teenager, and these were the terms they used.

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evangelically bearing witness


Explanation:
testimoniare in ingles é "bearing witness"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-16 15:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not to took my own horn but I was the orginal translator for a religious news web site of the Union of Superiors General representing the religious orders of the Catholic Church and spent approximately four hours a day for several years translating religious texts.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pope urges Chinese bishops to courageously bear witness to their faith
  • The church in certain parts of the world is loosing its grip on perservering in bearing witness to people of other faiths. ...

    Reference: http://www.asianews.it/news-en/Pope-urges-Chinese-bishops-to...
    Reference: http://conversation.lausanne.org/en/conversations/detail/106...
Howard Sugar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: I'd have said just "evangelical witness"
5 hrs