Uomo di preghiera e comunione

English translation: man of prayer and communion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Uomo di preghiera e comunione
English translation:man of prayer and communion
Entered by: Filippo Logli

15:54 Jul 30, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Italian term or phrase: Uomo di preghiera e comunione
Salve,

come tradurreste in inglese (britannico se possiblile) "Uomo di preghiera e comunione" in realazione a un vescovo?

Grazie!
Filippo Logli
United States
man of prayer and communion
Explanation:
Reference: https://catholicnews.sg/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...

http://www.path2prayer.com/article/1137/revival-holy-spirit/...
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a pious, holy man
Maria Burnett
4 +1man of prayer and communion
Daniela Cannarella
4a prayerful man in communion with God
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a pious, holy man


Explanation:
from my background

Maria Burnett
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a prayerful man in communion with God


Explanation:
That is how I interpret it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man of prayer and communion


Explanation:
Reference: https://catholicnews.sg/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...

http://www.path2prayer.com/article/1137/revival-holy-spirit/...


    Reference: http://www.catholicculture.org/culture/library/view.cfm?recn...
    Reference: http://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.1177/0040571X68071001...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search