KudoZ home » Italian to English » Retail

prendere posizione

English translation: to take a stand


13:12 Nov 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Italian term or phrase: prendere posizione
buongiorno
qual è il miglior modo di tradurre " prendere una posizione ufficiale" in relazione a situazione commerciale?

Grazie
Michela
English translation:to take a stand
Explanation:
this could be used or "to take sides".
More context would be useful
Selected response from:

Therese Marshall


Summary of answers provided
5 +1to take a stand
Therese Marshall
5take a position (in context)
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take a stand


Explanation:
this could be used or "to take sides".
More context would be useful

Therese Marshall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
59 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take a position (in context)


Explanation:
A see that your context " prendere una posizione ufficiale" is different from your term. Anyway a literal translation "take an official position" a very common phrase in English as the Google hits show and should work perfectly.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q=%22tak...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot