KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

pentaeritrite

English translation: bis(2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-methylphenyl)erythritol diphosphite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:difosfito di bis(2,6-di-terz-butil-4-metilfenil)pentaeritrite
English translation:bis(2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-methylphenyl)erythritol diphosphite
Entered by: Derek Smith

00:48 Nov 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: pentaeritrite
Hi folks, the full name of this substance (as you have probably guessed) is "difosfito di bis(2,6-di-terz-butil-4-metilfenil)pentaeritrite", but it's mainly the last word that I can't seem to find.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
pentaerythritol
Explanation:
Still dabbling in the alcohols, eh Derek?

bis(2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-methylphenyl)erythritol diphosphite is the IUPAC name to the best of my knowledge.

Cheers!

Rich
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Dabbling or drowning!
Thanks again
Thanks, of course, also to Heather and NME
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pentaerythritolDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5....pentaerythriteHeathcliff


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....pentaerythrite


Explanation:
About 200 Google hits!

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
2 mins

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Sorry, Heather,no such animal in English nomenclature!
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pentaerythritol


Explanation:
Still dabbling in the alcohols, eh Derek?

bis(2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-methylphenyl)erythritol diphosphite is the IUPAC name to the best of my knowledge.

Cheers!

Rich


    organic chemist (Ph.D.) 30 years (more years' experience with alcohol)
    .
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Dabbling or drowning!
Thanks again
Thanks, of course, also to Heather and NME
Derek