KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

polimero di 2,2,4,4-tetrametil

English translation: 2,2,4,4-tetramethyl-20-(2,3-epoxypropyl)-7-oxa-3,20-diazadispiro[5.1.11.2]heneicosan-21-one polymer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polimero di 2,2,4,4-tetrametil-20-(2,3-epossipropil)-7-ossa-3,20-diazadispiro[5.1.11.2]-enicosan-21-one
English translation:2,2,4,4-tetramethyl-20-(2,3-epoxypropyl)-7-oxa-3,20-diazadispiro[5.1.11.2]heneicosan-21-one polymer
Entered by: Derek Smith

10:34 Nov 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: polimero di 2,2,4,4-tetrametil
OK. I'll start again because it won't fit in the box:
"polimero di 2,2,4,4-tetrametil-20-(2,3-epossipropil(-7-ossa-3,20-diazadispiro[5.1.11.2]-enicosan-21-one"
I've got all the numbers, and some of the words, but I'm having particular trouble with "ossa" and "enicosan".
Any assistance would be most welcome - as always.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
polymer of an eicosane derivative
Explanation:
Believe you have a typo there, Derek.
"enicosan" should be "eicosan" ["eicosane" (alkane with 20 carbon atoms) and the correct nomenclature would then be:

2,2,4,4-tetramethyl-20-(2,3-epoxypropyl)-7-oxa-3,20-diazadispiro[5.1.11.2]eicosan-21-one polymer (pay attention to the superfluous hyphens in the Italian version!).

See: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:6uMdiOb8yrQ:www.chem.ww...

for a rather elementary nomenclature presentation.

For in-depth coverage see the IUPAC nomenclature site:

http://www.chem.qmw.ac.uk/iupac/

Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Another one cracked: thanks for the answer and site references. I'd better be careful - this stuff is almost beginning to make sense!
Thanks also to mangordi - assisted by two doctors in the space of 30 minutes! Where else but on Proz?
Total respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5polymer of a bridged heneicosane derivativeDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5polymer of an eicosane derivativeDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 -12,2,4,4-tetramethyl polymer
mangordi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
2,2,4,4-tetramethyl polymer


Explanation:
epoxypropyl
Di(2,3-epoxypropyl)ether (ICSC)
Provided by CCOHS/produit par le CCHST DI(2,3-EPOXYPROPYL)ETHER bis(2,3-Epoxypropyl)ether
Diglycidyl ether 2,2'-(Oxybis(methylene))bis-oxirane DGE C 6 H 10 O 3 ...
http://www.inchem.org/documents/icsc/icsc/eics0145.htm
More Results From: www.inchem.org


Aliphatic and Alicyclic Amines
... methyl]butylpropanedioic acid _67 - 1-Piperidineethanol, 4-hydroxy-2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-,polymer with butanedioic acid (Tinuvin 622) _68 - 1-Piperidineethanol ...
http://allen.rad.nd.edu/compilations/SingOx/table8/t8.htm
More Results From: allen.rad.nd.edu






    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: sorry, but I am afraid this is not to the point.
10 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polymer of an eicosane derivative


Explanation:
Believe you have a typo there, Derek.
"enicosan" should be "eicosan" ["eicosane" (alkane with 20 carbon atoms) and the correct nomenclature would then be:

2,2,4,4-tetramethyl-20-(2,3-epoxypropyl)-7-oxa-3,20-diazadispiro[5.1.11.2]eicosan-21-one polymer (pay attention to the superfluous hyphens in the Italian version!).

See: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:6uMdiOb8yrQ:www.chem.ww...

for a rather elementary nomenclature presentation.

For in-depth coverage see the IUPAC nomenclature site:

http://www.chem.qmw.ac.uk/iupac/




    I go insane over eicosane!
    organic chemist (Ph.D) for 30 years
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Another one cracked: thanks for the answer and site references. I'd better be careful - this stuff is almost beginning to make sense!
Thanks also to mangordi - assisted by two doctors in the space of 30 minutes! Where else but on Proz?
Total respect
Derek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polymer of a bridged heneicosane derivative


Explanation:
Yes, Derek, I think you've got it! Twenty one and NOT counting. But, my nomenclature holds if you simply substitute "heneicosane" for "eicosane".

Now you begin to fully understand the expression, "It's all Greek to me!"


Cheers!

Rich


    Let's here it for heneicosane (twenty something)!
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60