KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

biscloridrina

English translation: dichlorohydrin ??


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:biscloridrina
English translation:dichlorohydrin ??
Entered by: Derek Smith

02:24 Nov 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: biscloridrina
Hi folks
I'm beginning to suspect a typo on this one because I can't find it in Italian. It's used as a retention and floculating agent in food grade paper and cartonboard, and its bedfellows are diethylenetriamine and dimethylamine
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
dicloridrina
Explanation:
three hits on google - and as you know bis- and di- mean two/twice in Italian (you better check, though).

raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
Hi, thanks to you both, though I suspect your answers are probably wrong. In any event, you gave me a clue with the "di" prompt: I finally found "chlorohydrin" and I'm strongly persuaded to go for "dichlorohydrin", though perhaps we will all three of us be wrong together!
Peace
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dicloridrinaRaffaella Cornacchini
4bichlorine?????????Albert Golub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bichlorine?????????


Explanation:
not sure
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dicloridrina


Explanation:
three hits on google - and as you know bis- and di- mean two/twice in Italian (you better check, though).

raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Hi, thanks to you both, though I suspect your answers are probably wrong. In any event, you gave me a clue with the "di" prompt: I finally found "chlorohydrin" and I'm strongly persuaded to go for "dichlorohydrin", though perhaps we will all three of us be wrong together!
Peace
Derek