KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

campione in bianco

English translation: blank sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:campione in bianco
English translation:blank sample
Entered by: Derek Smith

12:06 Nov 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: campione in bianco
Hi
"La soluzione è esaminata mediante gascromatografo corredato di rivelatore specifico per l'azoto, munito di accessorio a spazio di teta, in confronto con un campione in bianco costituito da acqua distillata condizionata in modo identico"
This must something like "control blind" or "blind control", does anyone know?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
blank
Explanation:
Vedi il sito sotto ed altri simili (se imposti una ricerca con +blank +campione +bianco ne trovi parecchi).

Buon lavoro,

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Floriana and also mangordi. I believe that "control" is also good, but perhaps "blank" is more common for gas chromatography. Thanks also to Bruno: what on earth do you use your gas chromatograph for? I'm amazed at the amount of equipment a modern translator seems to need!
Goodwill
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blank
Floriana
4control sample
mangordi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blank


Explanation:
Vedi il sito sotto ed altri simili (se imposti una ricerca con +blank +campione +bianco ne trovi parecchi).

Buon lavoro,

Floriana


    Reference: http://www.analiticastrumenti.com/Filepdf/smartspectro.pdf
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Floriana and also mangordi. I believe that "control" is also good, but perhaps "blank" is more common for gas chromatography. Thanks also to Bruno: what on earth do you use your gas chromatograph for? I'm amazed at the amount of equipment a modern translator seems to need!
Goodwill
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Capitelli: Lavoro con il gascromatografo, confermo blank o blank sample
33 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control sample


Explanation:
blank or control sample used to compare other samples in analytical chemistry

Wiener lab. - VITALAB SELECTRA E
... Colesterol), or proteins by turbidimetry (Wiener lab's Turbitest line). The new "E ... point
with and without reagent/sample blank. Two-point. Graphic with all ...
http://www.wiener-lab.com.ar/ingles/productos/equipamientos/...

Sample price list
... PRIME Lab wishes to maintain the highest quality measurements. We will ... results from
natural 129 I in the blank sample. We will run our own "machine blanks ...
http://plsv1.physics.purdue.edu/primelab/prices.html
More Results From: plsv1.physics.purdue.edu


    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48