KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

ripreso

English translation: Solubilized/Dissolved or diluted


09:32 Nov 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: ripreso
Hi again
I'm having difficulty fathoming "ripreso" in this sentence:
"Eliminate a temperatura ambiente le ultime tracce di solvente, il residuo (dvs:di un eluato concentrato) viene ripreso con volume adeguato e noto di esano"
TIA
Derek (dvs)
Derek Smith
English translation:Solubilized/Dissolved or diluted
Explanation:
It depends on the fact that the residue is solid or liquid.(in this case "eluato concentrato" means that the residue is liquid so it is better to use diluted)
It's the operation of re-taking in a solution something that has been concentrated

I work in a chemical research center and i have to deal with these things everyday


Bye
Bruno
Selected response from:

Bruno Capitelli
Grading comment
Thank you Bruno, I felt sure that the Italian was pointing in this direction. Thanks also to Rick Henry and Floriana.
Appreciation and respect,
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1resumed
Rick Henry
4Solubilized/Dissolved or diluted
Bruno Capitelli
4"captured" or "recaptured"
Floriana


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resumed


Explanation:
viene ripreso = is resumed.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"captured" or "recaptured"


Explanation:
"ripreso -> re-taken i.e. recaptured" Adequate volumes of residue are captured; their hexane content is known.

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solubilized/Dissolved or diluted


Explanation:
It depends on the fact that the residue is solid or liquid.(in this case "eluato concentrato" means that the residue is liquid so it is better to use diluted)
It's the operation of re-taking in a solution something that has been concentrated

I work in a chemical research center and i have to deal with these things everyday


Bye
Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thank you Bruno, I felt sure that the Italian was pointing in this direction. Thanks also to Rick Henry and Floriana.
Appreciation and respect,
Derek