KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

becker

English translation: beaker; Erlenmayer flask


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Becher; Becker
English translation:beaker; Erlenmayer flask
Entered by: Derek Smith

23:54 Nov 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: becker
G'morning
Laboratory glassware:
is a "becker" a "beaker", or something more sinister?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
Erlenmayer flask; beaker
Explanation:
Hi,
still dabbling in chemistry, eh?
My technical dictionary lists "Becher" (with a capital B) as an Erlenmayer flask or beaker.
You'll find it on Yahoo / Google as well.
Below I've listed something from a Brooklyn chem class. Looks interesting....
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks Catherine for your detailed answer and reference. I never realised there was such a mystical dimension to high school chemistry: "Carefully rinse your volumetric flask and submit it to the instructor for preparation of your unknown".
Thanks also Anusca - I wonder why Italian takes a perfectly reasonable word from German, cross-pollenates it with the English spelling, and then personalises it with a peninsular version - it must be the climate (or the wine)!
Thanks of course also to Gilda? You were right and right first so I owe you some big K's.
D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Erlenmayer flask; beaker
Catherine Bolton
4BeckerMgan
4becher
RaffaellaG
4I would say definitely yes
Gilda Manara
4Becher (tedesco)
anusca


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would say definitely yes


Explanation:
just look in Google beaker+italiano and you will find plenty of examples...

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Becher (tedesco)


Explanation:
Potrebbe anche essere questo!
Guarda becher+italiano!
E' un termine molto usato che indica un recipiente in vetro!

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erlenmayer flask; beaker


Explanation:
Hi,
still dabbling in chemistry, eh?
My technical dictionary lists "Becher" (with a capital B) as an Erlenmayer flask or beaker.
You'll find it on Yahoo / Google as well.
Below I've listed something from a Brooklyn chem class. Looks interesting....



    academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/chem/maggie/teach/chem41/files/zn_edta.pdf
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks Catherine for your detailed answer and reference. I never realised there was such a mystical dimension to high school chemistry: "Carefully rinse your volumetric flask and submit it to the instructor for preparation of your unknown".
Thanks also Anusca - I wonder why Italian takes a perfectly reasonable word from German, cross-pollenates it with the English spelling, and then personalises it with a peninsular version - it must be the climate (or the wine)!
Thanks of course also to Gilda? You were right and right first so I owe you some big K's.
D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Exactly, reminds me of chemistry lessons @ school.... long ago. Time flies when you're having fun!!
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
becher


Explanation:
bècher s. m. [adattamento grafico e fonetico del ted. Becher <bèh'ër>, propr. «bicchiere»]. -
Recipiente cilindrico di vetro o porcellana, munito di beccuccio, usato nei laboratorî chimici per riscaldare liquidi.
(Dizionario treccani)

Buon lavoro
Rffaella


RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 27

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Becker


Explanation:
I don't know if it can help you but I know about Becker-distrophy. Becker is the name of the man who studied this kind of distrophy.
hope it helps!!!

Mgan
PRO pts in pair: 4