KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

assestamenti

English translation: adjustments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assestamenti
English translation:adjustments
Entered by: Grace Anderson

02:33 Nov 8, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: assestamenti
In list of items excluded from Insurance Policy:

I danni che, in relazione ai rischi assicurati, si siano verificati in connessions con trasformazioni o assestamenti energetici dell'atomo, naturali o provocati artificialmente (fissione e fusione nucleare, isotopi radiotattivi etc.
Grace Anderson
Italy
adjustments
Explanation:
The damages that, in relationship to the insured risks, occurred in connection with transformations or energetic adjustments of the atom, natural or artificially provoked (fission and nuclear fusion, isotopic radioactivity etc.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arrangements, settlementsTBQGS
4adjustments
Simon Charass
3settling
schmurr
4 -1adjustments
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adjustments


Explanation:
or arrangments.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gail Tosto: not energetic adjustments, how about energy adjustments?
2820 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settling


Explanation:
-


    logos
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrangements, settlements


Explanation:
Hope this helps,
good luck!


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=assestam...
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustments


Explanation:
The damages that, in relationship to the insured risks, occurred in connection with transformations or energetic adjustments of the atom, natural or artificially provoked (fission and nuclear fusion, isotopic radioactivity etc.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thanks very much