KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

liquido di cessione

English translation: migration liquid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:liquido di cessione
English translation:migration liquid
Entered by: Derek Smith

03:21 Nov 8, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: liquido di cessione
Hi again
This one's been driving me up the wall:
For example (title: preparazione del liquido di cessione) "Il campione tagliato in una decina di parti da un grammo ciascuna, pesato accuratamente, è posta in una beuta contenente 200 ml di acqua e poi posta in termostato a 40°C per 24 ore. Scaduto il tempo di contatto, 100 ml del liquid di cessione vengono trasferiti..."
It's about testing migration of constituent chemicals of packaging into food, and the expression "liquido di cessione" is used repeatedly. I've tried "release liquid" but it's certainly wrong. I've found "stock solution" but don't know what it is. I'm losing my cool. Anyone ever had to deal with this one?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
quesito proz
Explanation:
qui una volta si era parlato di "cessione"
http://www.proz.com/glossary/63032?bs=1&keyword=cessione
non so
ciao
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
Thank you all. I'm afraid that I was unable to solve this matter properly, but the most reliable translation I got was "migration liquid" or "migration solution", which is akin to Ilde's previous answer (not selected although correct IMO). Several of the other suggestions sounded plausible - particularly NME's - but I could find no confirmation for any of them in my context.
I appreciate your time and trouble
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resulting liquid (liquido risultante)
anusca
4resulting liquid (liquido risultante)
anusca
4quesito proz
Ilde Grimaldi
4transfer liquidTBQGS
4surrendered
Rick Henry
4 -1Extraction liquid
Bruno Capitelli


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Extraction liquid


Explanation:
Deat Derek
I think that extraction liquid is suitable to decribe this liquid that infact extacts the substances from the powder.
I work in a research lab and we use to call extraction liquid all the liquids that after a contact with other materials (solid or liquid) bring with them extracted components

Hope it is useful
Bye
Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: The problem is that you find more hits with "liquido di estrazione"
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surrendered


Explanation:
or yielded liquid.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer liquid


Explanation:
I think that stock solution is not what you are looking for.

Check this site maybe it could help you,
good luck!


    opnmr.physics.yale.edu/DriftDataForFactory/YaleDrift6.pdf
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quesito proz


Explanation:
qui una volta si era parlato di "cessione"
http://www.proz.com/glossary/63032?bs=1&keyword=cessione
non so
ciao

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Thank you all. I'm afraid that I was unable to solve this matter properly, but the most reliable translation I got was "migration liquid" or "migration solution", which is akin to Ilde's previous answer (not selected although correct IMO). Several of the other suggestions sounded plausible - particularly NME's - but I could find no confirmation for any of them in my context.
I appreciate your time and trouble
Derek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resulting liquid (liquido risultante)


Explanation:
l'acqua di partenza + quello che il campione ha ceduto

(i napoletani dicono "cacciato": con la cottura le vongole cedono/cacciano il loro liquido interno)

Pensa al brodo! La carne cede (gives out)le sostanze nutritive all'acqua.

In fondo è un transfer, ma c'é la combinazione con l'acqua ...per questo direi risultante

slt
anusca


anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resulting liquid (liquido risultante)


Explanation:
l'acqua di partenza + quello che il campione ha ceduto

(i napoletani dicono "cacciato": con la cottura le vongole cedono/cacciano il loro liquido interno)

Pensa al brodo! La carne cede (gives out)le sostanze nutritive all'acqua.

In fondo è un transfer, ma c'é la combinazione con l'acqua ...per questo direi risultante

slt
anusca


anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164