KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

materiali decoesi

English translation: decohesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:materiali decoesi
English translation:decohesion
Entered by: 1964

12:55 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: materiali decoesi
I haven't been able to find decoesi in any dictionary. I have a sense of what it means, but can't come up with a good English word for it.
Rick Henry
United States
decohesion
Explanation:
Vice versa, where the patina is cracked and delaminated, the underlying travertine also appears altered, with decohesion of calcite from the stone matrix.



Below both italian and English link
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
I ended up using "non cohesive materials", because of the way the sentence was structured.
Thanks for your help.

Rick
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decohesion
1964
4not coherent
gianfranco
3concrete aggregates
Elena Bellucci


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not coherent


Explanation:
Sorry, I didn't think of it immediately, but it should be the opposite of coherent

"coeso" = dotato di coesione => coherent
"decoeso" = not coherent, and synonyms
the most suited word you can work it out from the context in your particular case.

GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decohesion


Explanation:
Vice versa, where the patina is cracked and delaminated, the underlying travertine also appears altered, with decohesion of calcite from the stone matrix.



Below both italian and English link


    Reference: http://www.eni.it/english/notizie/mediateca/special/s_pietro...
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
I ended up using "non cohesive materials", because of the way the sentence was structured.
Thanks for your help.

Rick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Definitely-this is where to look for your next question too.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Maureen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete aggregates


Explanation:
This solution may apply if your context refers to materials (stones, sand) used in a concrete mix.

Elena Bellucci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28