KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

pinze per microscopio

English translation: cover glass forceps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pinze per microscopio
English translation:cover glass forceps
Entered by: Derek Smith

08:51 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: pinze per microscopio
Hi folks
These "pinze" (per microscopio di acciaio inossidabile) appear in a list of equipment for testing migration of food contact material constituents into food simulants. The list contains just 12 items, including things like "autoclave", "filter paper", "scales", etc. I wonder what "pinze" could be in this context.
Any ideas?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
usually pinza per micropscopio
Explanation:
is microscope forceps
good luck
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
Thank you Giovanna, your confident answer would appear to be spot-on. I found that "cover glass forceps" is perhaps the full name.
Thanks of course also to my other answerers, especially Josie who was right but unconvinced!
One Understanding
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tweezers
Floriana
4usually pinza per micropscopiogiogi
4pliers
Giuseppina Vecchia
3clamp or plier
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pliers


Explanation:
Pinze is plural for pinza.

Other meanings: tongs, pincers, forceps (I don't thing the last two would be of much use, though!)

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usually pinza per micropscopio


Explanation:
is microscope forceps
good luck

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thank you Giovanna, your confident answer would appear to be spot-on. I found that "cover glass forceps" is perhaps the full name.
Thanks of course also to my other answerers, especially Josie who was right but unconvinced!
One Understanding
Derek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tweezers


Explanation:
Given the size of things you normally handle with a microscope I think these might be tweezers. I got many hits in a search of +microscope +tweezers, and some seemed relevant.

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamp or plier


Explanation:
clamp or plier for a stainless steel microscope. That's what I think it is (I am not an Italian translator, but I understand written Italian).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4