KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

bollire a ricadere

English translation: boil under reflux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bollire a ricadere
English translation:boil under reflux
Entered by: Derek Smith

03:58 Nov 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: bollire a ricadere
Hi folks
I wonder what this means:
"far bollire la soluzione per 10 min. a ricadere"
"boil vigorously" perhaps?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
boiling under reflux
Explanation:
From Eur-lex

English:
4. PRE-TREATMENT OF TEST SAMPLE
The following pre-treatment is substituted for the pre-treatment described in the general instructions:
Extract the air-dry sample in a Soxhlet apparatus with a mixture of 1 volume of toluene and 3 volumes of methanol for four hours at a minimum rate of 5 cycles per hour. Allow the solvent to evaporate from the sample in air, and remove the last traces in an oven at 105 ± 3 °C. Then extract the sample in water (50 ml per g of sample) by boiling under reflux for 30 minutes. Filter, return the sample to the flask, and repeat the extraction with an identical volume of water. Filter, remove excess water from the sample by squeezing, suction, or centrifuging and then allow the sample to become air-dry.

4. TRATTAMENTO PRELIMINARE DEL CAMPIONE RIDOTTO
Il pretrattamento descritto nelle considerazioni generali è sostituito con quello riportato qui di seguito:
Estrarre il campione secco all'aria in un apparecchio Soxhlet con una miscela di un volume di toluene e tre volumi di metanolo per 4 ore, con un minimo di 5 cicli all'ora. Fare evaporare all'aria il solvente contenuto nel campione ed eliminarne le ultime tracce in una stufa alla temperatura di 105 °C ± 3 °C. Procedere quindi all'estrazione del campione con acqua (50 ml per g di materiale), facendo bollire a ricadere per 30 minuti. Filtrare, riportare il campione nel pallone e ripetere l'estrazione con un volume identico di acqua. Filtrare, eliminare l'eccesso di acqua dal campione mediante spremitura, aspirazione o centrifugazione e lasciare quindi asciugare all'aria il campione.

Then crude extracts were prepared by boiling "under reflux", meaning
that special apparatus was used to condense and recirculate vapors

saluti

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Perfect. I checked Gianfranco's sites and realised more or less what it was all about, but I did not hitherto have a reliable expression in English.
I've got all manner of Soxhlets and palloni, but more importantly, I can see my desk beginning to emerge under the last few sheets of this, erm, "challenging" little job!
Thanks to you both
Maximum Beneficial Vibrations
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boiling under reflux
CLS Lexi-tech
4siti dove viene citata l'espressione
gianfranco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siti dove viene citata l'espressione


Explanation:
Due siti che ti possono aiutare a capire il concetto (che io non capisco appieno non avendo esperienza di lab. chimico)
Pare che in tutti i casi sia coinvolto un refrigerante.

http://www.chimica.unige.it/docpres/persit/lab2_00/rice0_4.h...

http://www.planetschool.it/documenti/dtcod.htm

http://www.mangimipuliti.it/Mpuliti/Modelli/MateriePrime/mat...

HIH
Gianfranco






gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boiling under reflux


Explanation:
From Eur-lex

English:
4. PRE-TREATMENT OF TEST SAMPLE
The following pre-treatment is substituted for the pre-treatment described in the general instructions:
Extract the air-dry sample in a Soxhlet apparatus with a mixture of 1 volume of toluene and 3 volumes of methanol for four hours at a minimum rate of 5 cycles per hour. Allow the solvent to evaporate from the sample in air, and remove the last traces in an oven at 105 ± 3 °C. Then extract the sample in water (50 ml per g of sample) by boiling under reflux for 30 minutes. Filter, return the sample to the flask, and repeat the extraction with an identical volume of water. Filter, remove excess water from the sample by squeezing, suction, or centrifuging and then allow the sample to become air-dry.

4. TRATTAMENTO PRELIMINARE DEL CAMPIONE RIDOTTO
Il pretrattamento descritto nelle considerazioni generali è sostituito con quello riportato qui di seguito:
Estrarre il campione secco all'aria in un apparecchio Soxhlet con una miscela di un volume di toluene e tre volumi di metanolo per 4 ore, con un minimo di 5 cicli all'ora. Fare evaporare all'aria il solvente contenuto nel campione ed eliminarne le ultime tracce in una stufa alla temperatura di 105 °C ± 3 °C. Procedere quindi all'estrazione del campione con acqua (50 ml per g di materiale), facendo bollire a ricadere per 30 minuti. Filtrare, riportare il campione nel pallone e ripetere l'estrazione con un volume identico di acqua. Filtrare, eliminare l'eccesso di acqua dal campione mediante spremitura, aspirazione o centrifugazione e lasciare quindi asciugare all'aria il campione.

Then crude extracts were prepared by boiling "under reflux", meaning
that special apparatus was used to condense and recirculate vapors

saluti

paola l m




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/it/lif/dat/1996/it_396L0073.htm...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Perfect. I checked Gianfranco's sites and realised more or less what it was all about, but I did not hitherto have a reliable expression in English.
I've got all manner of Soxhlets and palloni, but more importantly, I can see my desk beginning to emerge under the last few sheets of this, erm, "challenging" little job!
Thanks to you both
Maximum Beneficial Vibrations
Derek