KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

margarato di metile

English translation: methyl margarate


12:27 Nov 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: margarato di metile
Hi folks
I can't seem to find a reliable rendering for this chemical. So far I've got "methyl margarate", but that's just silly. Isn't it?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:methyl margarate
Explanation:
yes you're right!

Bruno
Selected response from:

Bruno Capitelli
Grading comment
I followed your link and eventually got to "methyl heptadecanoate" as Richard suggested. I plan to use this term because it sounds more sophisticated!
P.S. my formula is C18H36O2
Thank you indeed. I have now finished my chemistry lesson.
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5methyl margarateDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4methyl margarate
Bruno Capitelli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methyl margarate


Explanation:
yes you're right!

Bruno


    Reference: http://www.accustandard.com/Catalog%20PDF's/17-Food%20(301-3...
Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
I followed your link and eventually got to "methyl heptadecanoate" as Richard suggested. I plan to use this term because it sounds more sophisticated!
P.S. my formula is C18H36O2
Thank you indeed. I have now finished my chemistry lesson.
Derek

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
methyl margarate


Explanation:
Not so silly at all!

methyl margarate (methyl ester of margaric acid)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="margaric acid"

AKA methyl heptadecanoate


http://www.cdniso.com/deutschVersion/browse.cfm?method=4&Nex...

methyl heptadecanoate (methyl margarate)

http://www.bartleby.com/61/57/M0105700.html

margaric acid

NOUN: A synthetic crystalline fatty acid, C17H34O2.





    see above
    organic chemist (Ph.D) 30 years
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60