KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

legno fustello

English translation: "smoke tree"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:legno fustello
English translation:"smoke tree"
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:39 Jul 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / plant biochemistry
Italian term or phrase: legno fustello
"Tra queste citiamo i flavononoli e favanonoli, rispettivamente fisetina e fustina, ottenibili da “legno fustello" (sommaco)."
Alexander Chisholm
"smoke tree"
Explanation:
I think it's this one they're referring to, Cotinus coggygria, which is part of the Sumach/Rhus family, also known as Venetian sumach apparently, and commonly known in English as the Smoke tree.
so I suppose: 'the "smoke tree" (Cotinus coggygria)'

picture:
http://www.cambridge2000.com/gallery/html/P7177630.html

Rhus cotinus, L. (syn. Cotinus coggygria, Scop.) China: shoots eaten. India (Garhwal Himalayas): ripe fruit eaten. Chemical composition: volatile oils in the leaves contain pinene and camphene. Vernacular names: Hungarian Fustic, Common Smoke Tree.

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/faminefoods/ff_families/A...

... Venetian sumach, also called young fustic, wild-olive, smoke tree, wig tree, etc. ... It produces a yellow dye called fustine, used cMefly in coloring glove ...
www.dli.gov.in/data0/000/050/TXT/00000437.txt
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heartwoodMichele Fauble
3 +1"smoke tree"
Rachel Fell
3sumac
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sumac


Explanation:
if this is sommaco then it's "sumac wood"

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 304

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"smoke tree"


Explanation:
I think it's this one they're referring to, Cotinus coggygria, which is part of the Sumach/Rhus family, also known as Venetian sumach apparently, and commonly known in English as the Smoke tree.
so I suppose: 'the "smoke tree" (Cotinus coggygria)'

picture:
http://www.cambridge2000.com/gallery/html/P7177630.html

Rhus cotinus, L. (syn. Cotinus coggygria, Scop.) China: shoots eaten. India (Garhwal Himalayas): ripe fruit eaten. Chemical composition: volatile oils in the leaves contain pinene and camphene. Vernacular names: Hungarian Fustic, Common Smoke Tree.

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/faminefoods/ff_families/A...

... Venetian sumach, also called young fustic, wild-olive, smoke tree, wig tree, etc. ... It produces a yellow dye called fustine, used cMefly in coloring glove ...
www.dli.gov.in/data0/000/050/TXT/00000437.txt


    Reference: http://www.desert-tropicals.com/Plants/Anacardiaceae/Cotinus...
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1926
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heartwood


Explanation:
... of flavanoids, flavanols and stilbene derivatives or a mixture thereof. [0034] Condensed tannins may be extracted from heartwood or bark of trees, ...
www.freshpatents.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2005-07-26 20:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legno fustello = legno del fusto = heartwood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 11 mins (2005-07-26 21:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The heartwood accumulates resins, tannins, oils, and other metabolic products.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 856