KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

ananas gambo

English translation: pineapple stem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ananas gambo
English translation:pineapple stem
Entered by: Raffaella Cornacchini

01:26 Nov 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: ananas gambo
Elenco di ingredienti di un prodotto fitoterapico:
estratti secchi std di Garcina cambogia, Ananas gambo, Nopal...

(pineapple stalk ?? Ma l'ananas ha uno "stalk"?)
Grazie!
Giorgia P
pineapple stem
Explanation:
Ciao Giorgia,

l'ananas ha uno stem, non uno stalk, che viene ampiamente usato in erboristeria (circa 300 hit su google, tra cui moltissimi nel contesto che serve a te).
Buon lavoro.
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pineapple stemTBQGS
4pineapple stemRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pineapple stem


Explanation:
pineapple stalk (tree)

HTH
Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.logos.it
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pineapple stem


Explanation:
Ciao Giorgia,

l'ananas ha uno stem, non uno stalk, che viene ampiamente usato in erboristeria (circa 300 hit su google, tra cui moltissimi nel contesto che serve a te).
Buon lavoro.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147