KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

formulato

English translation: formulated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:formulato
English translation:formulated
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

11:34 Nov 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: formulato
è un composto formato da più sostanze chimiche.
Che ne dite: Compound può andar bene?
Francesco Barbuto
Formulated
Explanation:
Con formulato si intende una miscela calibrata di composti intermedi che formano un prodotto finale (tipici formulati sono i detersivi e i cosmetici)e si traduce in formulated products
Compound significa invece sostanza o composto singolo.

Ciao
Bruno
Selected response from:

Bruno Capitelli
Grading comment
Mille grazie, è quello che cercavo!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Formulated
Bruno Capitelli
4made up of
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made up of


Explanation:
compound made up of

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formulated


Explanation:
Con formulato si intende una miscela calibrata di composti intermedi che formano un prodotto finale (tipici formulati sono i detersivi e i cosmetici)e si traduce in formulated products
Compound significa invece sostanza o composto singolo.

Ciao
Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Mille grazie, è quello che cercavo!!! :)