KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

le risorse impegnate nell'attività di consulenza svolgono attività ..di ricerca

English translation: The resources employed in consultancy are used to carry out research and academic teaching work


14:13 Jan 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: le risorse impegnate nell'attività di consulenza svolgono attività ..di ricerca
le risorse impegnate nell'attività di consulenza svolgono attività di ricerca e insegnamento accademico

My translation is:
Our consultant resources are employed in accademic research and teaching collaboration
oriana
English translation:The resources employed in consultancy are used to carry out research and academic teaching work
Explanation:
ricerca = research
insegnamento = teaching
accademico = academic (note spelling) refers to insegnamento

The proposed sentence structure also adheres more closely to the source text
Selected response from:

Russell Phillips
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The resources employed in consultancy are used to carry out research and academic teaching work
Russell Phillips
4 +1The human resources who act as consultants are researchers and university professorsperform
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1the resources that are employed in consulting activities carry out research and academic teachingpesci
4Consulting-invested ressources foster research activity and University-level educationxxxvlelecta
3the human resources employed ..sara sesta


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The resources employed in consultancy are used to carry out research and academic teaching work


Explanation:
ricerca = research
insegnamento = teaching
accademico = academic (note spelling) refers to insegnamento

The proposed sentence structure also adheres more closely to the source text

Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
38 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the resources that are employed in consulting activities carry out research and academic teaching


Explanation:
academic not accademic

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The human resources who act as consultants are researchers and university professorsperform


Explanation:
I simply hate the current use of "resources" to talk about human beings... but I am a translator and "devo fare buon viso a cattivo gioco". I would be careful, though, not to reinforce the objectification of human beings with verbs like "using"...

Also, I think that what the sentence wants to say, in so many words, is that the consultants they employ are high caliber, that is researchers and university professors (professor covers also people who have not tenured or full time, and I know from experience).

buon lavoro

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 14:50:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: delete \"perform\" please, the sentence was long and I could not visualize the rest. And it should read \"are not tenured\" not \"have\" : passion takes away from grammar.

Also, I did not mean to sound harsh: my quibble is not with my colleagues but with current usage

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
57 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the human resources employed ..


Explanation:
..in the advisory service perform activities of research and academic teaching.

sono daccordo nell'usare "human resources" anche per rendere più chiaro il testo.

sara sesta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consulting-invested ressources foster research activity and University-level education


Explanation:
In English there is a possibility to join nouns to get technical terms, i.e "computer-aided design". This principle should be used her too!
Bye - Vladan MILIC - vlelecta

xxxvlelecta