KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

IGP

English translation: PGI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:IGP
English translation:PGI
Entered by: Angela Arnone

09:36 Mar 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / farming
Italian term or phrase: IGP
Anche in questo caso é mancata un'integrazione di tipo istituzionale tra la valorizzazione delle produzioni biologiche e quella per le produzioni di qualitá. Ne é un'evidenza l'impossibilitá operativa di ottenere la certificazione IGP per le produzioni biologiche di carni chianine. Sebbene la normativa lo consente le tecniche di allevamento biologiche non permettono di raggiungere alcuni standard minimi per la carcassa tali da escluderne l'uso del marchio IGP.
Cristina Fisher
United Kingdom
IGP mark
Explanation:
IGP = indicazione geografica protetta. Leave it in Italian, since there is no equivalent. You could put an explanation in brackets). See this site:
http://www.cremonaonline.it/contenuti/232_42338.html

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2IGP mark
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5 +1PGI
Catherine Bolton
4protected in name and geographical originwdh


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IGP mark


Explanation:
IGP = indicazione geografica protetta. Leave it in Italian, since there is no equivalent. You could put an explanation in brackets). See this site:
http://www.cremonaonline.it/contenuti/232_42338.html

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wdh: agree. Leave as you would leave DOC, DOCG etc. See
12 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
17 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PGI


Explanation:
PGI: Protected Geographical Indication.
See the official EU site with the regulations, listed below.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/2001/en_301R0898.htm...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
1202 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protected in name and geographical origin


Explanation:
oops, previous reply went out without the link. NYT: a slightly more "user-friendly" description.
The Italian government, following recent European Union (EU) guidelines, has designated 103 food products as protected in name and geographical origin under official appellations known as denominazione di origine protetta (DOP) and indicazione geografica protetta (IGP).


    Reference: http://www.winetoday.com/story/99901921.html
wdh
PRO pts in pair: 34