KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

resa in bianco

English translation: whitening process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:resa in bianco
English translation:whitening process
Entered by: Luca Ruella

10:44 Jan 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: resa in bianco
Rice Website

si raccomanda essicazione a basse temperature e non oltre il 14% su riso macinato, per non compromettere la resa in bianco.
Luca Ruella
United States
The whitening process
Explanation:
Vedi link sotto
Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
thanks a lot to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The whitening process
Kimmy
3 +3white colour
Antonella Andreella
4 +2in order to guarantee the quality of rice when boiled
Marie Scarano


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in order to guarantee the quality of rice when boiled


Explanation:
sounds like this to me - - -

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: YES!!! "in bianco" is the culinary term for "boiled"; "riso in bianco" = boiled rice
2 hrs

agree  diego asensio
3 hrs

neutral  Domenica Grangiotti: this is not a recipe, it describes some industrial process
1 day 13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
white colour


Explanation:
Dal link che ti riporto pare che per resa in bianco si intenda il colore bianco del riso, cioè un'essiccazione a temperature elevate potrebbe compromettere il 'color bianco' del riso

HTH

AA


    Reference: http://www3.iperbole.bologna.it/ager/contrat/109.html
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
28 mins

agree  Derek Smith
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
1 day 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The whitening process


Explanation:
Vedi link sotto


    Reference: http://www.dacsa.com/_htm/products.htm
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
thanks a lot to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
36 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
57 mins

agree  Louise Norman
19 hrs