KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

bioresanamento

English translation: biodecontamination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:biorisanamento
English translation:biodecontamination
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:37 Mar 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / soil science
Italian term or phrase: bioresanamento
Document relates to land reclamation/decontamination. In particular the removal of noxious organic compounds. I have not found bioresanitisation in google etc.
Alexander Chisholm
biodecontamination
Explanation:
Many hits on google.
Should be "biorisanamento" for which there are also many hits, including this definition: "Processo di bonifica (vedi) di un ambiente inquinato mediante il quale i microrganismi sono stimolati a degradare rapidamente sostanze inquinanti fino a concentrazioni accettabili".


Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. I think in the context of the article this is the best answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1biorestitution
swisstell
5biological decontamination
Massimo Gaido
4biological resanation
Gian
4biodecontamination
Russell Jones


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biorestitution


Explanation:
www.mos.gov.pl
ciao.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
0 min
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biological resanation


Explanation:
I would use "biological resanation";
both words exist; the fact that Google does't show them together it is not so important to me.

Also "restitution" has only one hint

Progetto Colombo per biorisanamento suoli inquinati

Cantonal plan on protection and resanation (Piano cantonale
di premunizione e risanamento).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 18:39:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 1 Hint I meant \"biorestitution\"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biodecontamination


Explanation:
Many hits on google.
Should be "biorisanamento" for which there are also many hits, including this definition: "Processo di bonifica (vedi) di un ambiente inquinato mediante il quale i microrganismi sono stimolati a degradare rapidamente sostanze inquinanti fino a concentrazioni accettabili".




Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. I think in the context of the article this is the best answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biological decontamination


Explanation:
Biological Decontamination

Home
Methods of Disinfection
Table 2.
Levels of Germicidal Action

DS Resources
Training
Forms
Publications
Q's and A's
About DS
Sitemap
Index of DS Services
Contact DS
BIOLOGICAL DECONTAMINATION: Methods of Disinfection
Table 1. Methods of Disinfection
This list of chemical germicides contains generic formulations. Other commercially available formulations can also be considered for use.

http://www.nih.gov/od/ors/ds/pubs/biodecontamination/biodeco...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978