KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

falco pellegrino

English translation: peregrine falcon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:falco pellegrino
English translation:peregrine falcon
Entered by: xxxIno66

20:06 May 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Nature
Italian term or phrase: falco pellegrino
Basti pensare all'aquila reale,al falco pellegrino, al gufo reale, al picchio muraiolo, alla rondine montana, al rondone maggiore e al gracchio corallino.
laura
peregrine falcon
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cws-scf.ec.gc.ca/hww-fap/hww-fap.cfm?ID_species=3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.caccia-ti.ch/falco_pellegrino.htm

Latin name (currently accepted scientific name): Falco Peregrinus

www.fs.fed.us/database/feis/animals/bird/fape/all.html
andtrustalliance.bc.ca/registry/code/ species.php?full=true&species=286
www.michigan.gov/dnr/ 1,1607,7-153-10370_12145_12202-32592--CI,00.html
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11peregrine falconxxxIno66
4peregrine; USA: duck hawk
Angela Monetta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
peregrine falcon


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cws-scf.ec.gc.ca/hww-fap/hww-fap.cfm?ID_species=3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.caccia-ti.ch/falco_pellegrino.htm

Latin name (currently accepted scientific name): Falco Peregrinus

www.fs.fed.us/database/feis/animals/bird/fape/all.html
andtrustalliance.bc.ca/registry/code/ species.php?full=true&species=286
www.michigan.gov/dnr/ 1,1607,7-153-10370_12145_12202-32592--CI,00.html

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
20 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  LoriG
2 hrs

agree  VERTERE
10 hrs

agree  Roberta Anderson
11 hrs

agree  Sonia Hill
11 hrs

agree  preite
13 hrs

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
14 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Francesca Siotto
16 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
3 days17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peregrine; USA: duck hawk


Explanation:
Eurodicautum

http://www.desertusa.com/aug96/du_hawk.html

http://www.buteo.com/peregrine.html

Ho visto solo ora che la risposta doppione a cui avevo risposto è stata soppressa!

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15