KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

UFR

English translation: vedi sotto


16:39 Dec 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: UFR
unità fisica di riferimento (di seguito: UFR)

My question is this:
Should I change the Acronym to reflect the letters of my translated phrase?
Physical Unit of Reference (PUR)
Kimmy
English translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
I wouldn't invent a new acronym. UFR as an acronym seems to be used mainly in connection with the specific legislation or whatever you're translating. You could put "physical unit of reference (hereinafter: UFR [Italian acronym for ....]"

Italian Abbreviations Italian Acronyms Italian Initials - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... movies. LUCE is also the Italian acronym for L'Unione Cinematografico
Educativa, the national cinema educational organization. Tasting ...
italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa082802a.htm - 33k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Italian Anti-Prohibition Activists Arrested - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 1988: Pannella is among the proponents of CORA (Italian acronym for) the Radical
Anti-Prohibition Coordination, the association of the Radical Party, which ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/9470/Hashish.html - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Theoretical and Experimental Evaluation of the Windowless ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... transmutation sub critical system. TRASCO is an Italian acronym for
Transmutation (TRASmutazione) of Waste (SCOrie). One of the ...
trasco.lnl.infn.it/Document/ MOPRI116%20-%20Theoretical%20and%20Experimental%20Evaluation%20of%20the%20Win... - Pagine simili

Access to Italian Universities - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... degree-courses based on long-distance tuition are provided by a number of Italian
universities in cooperation with NETTUNO (Italian acronym for ‘network for ...
www.italia-as.org/eng/cultural_office_willing_unv.htm - 39k


Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! I've opted for this solution! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nota
Gian
3vedi sottoGrace Anderson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
io lo farei anche perché PUR non lo capirei.
Di che unità si tratta?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-05 16:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sulle norme ISO 1000 \"SI units and recommendations fot the use ...\"
si parla di
Quantity / SI Unit (Name and Symbol)
ovvero
Grandezza / Unità SI (Nome e Simbolo)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
I wouldn't invent a new acronym. UFR as an acronym seems to be used mainly in connection with the specific legislation or whatever you're translating. You could put "physical unit of reference (hereinafter: UFR [Italian acronym for ....]"

Italian Abbreviations Italian Acronyms Italian Initials - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... movies. LUCE is also the Italian acronym for L'Unione Cinematografico
Educativa, the national cinema educational organization. Tasting ...
italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa082802a.htm - 33k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Italian Anti-Prohibition Activists Arrested - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 1988: Pannella is among the proponents of CORA (Italian acronym for) the Radical
Anti-Prohibition Coordination, the association of the Radical Party, which ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/9470/Hashish.html - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Theoretical and Experimental Evaluation of the Windowless ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... transmutation sub critical system. TRASCO is an Italian acronym for
Transmutation (TRASmutazione) of Waste (SCOrie). One of the ...
trasco.lnl.infn.it/Document/ MOPRI116%20-%20Theoretical%20and%20Experimental%20Evaluation%20of%20the%20Win... - Pagine simili

Access to Italian Universities - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... degree-courses based on long-distance tuition are provided by a number of Italian
universities in cooperation with NETTUNO (Italian acronym for ‘network for ...
www.italia-as.org/eng/cultural_office_willing_unv.htm - 39k




Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thanks! I've opted for this solution! :-)