KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

carbone da vapore

English translation: gaseous carbon source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carbone da vapore
English translation:gaseous carbon source
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:57 Dec 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: carbone da vapore
Thermal Power
Kimmy
gaseous carbon source
Explanation:
just a guess given the lack of context, i.e. low molecular weight hydrocarbons such as methane, ethane, propane, butane etc.
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gaseous carbon source
Alexander Chisholm
2water gas
DDim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaseous carbon source


Explanation:
just a guess given the lack of context, i.e. low molecular weight hydrocarbons such as methane, ethane, propane, butane etc.

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 269
Grading comment
Thanks

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
water gas


Explanation:
Gas d'acqua. E' un gas con un alto contenuto di idrogeno e ossido di carbonio, prodotto da gasogeni invertiti alimentati con coke, in cui vengono soffiati alternativamente aria per il riscaldamento e vapore per la gassificazione.
Also found in the dictionaries: <blue gas>.



DDim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian