KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

Ittiosicità`

English translation: Fish toxicity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ittiotossicità
English translation:Fish toxicity
Entered by: Gilberto Lacchia

06:27 Dec 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: Ittiosicità`
I`m translating from italian to russian but nobody from italian - russian community knows the answer, so ask italian -english translators: The translationa of this term and explanation in English would help me(then it would be easy to translate it from english to russian). I thank you in advance. The context is below:
Ittiosicità

? Io sto traducendo una carta di sicurezza per pigmento- Ossido di Ferro Sintetico Giallo, che e` un polvere molto fine, chesi usa nell`industria di vernici (per quanto ho capito per ora e` una sostanza colorante), il contesto e` sotto:

Ittiosicità acuta : Brachydanio rerio le. >10000 mg/1, durata test 96h
estivo
Russian Federation
Fish toxicity
Explanation:
Fish toxicity: LC0: above 100 mg/l
Test species: Brachydanio rerioDuration of test: 96 h




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-18 06:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ìttio-
conf. TS ittiol.
pesce, relativo ai pesci: ittiofauna
DIZIONARIO DE MAURO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-18 06:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

È possibile che nel tuo testo il termine sia un refuso per Ittiotossicità? (Si trovano parecchi riferimenti in rete)
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Per quanto ho capito ó questo e` piu`logico ittiotossicita` vupole dire la tossicita delle sostanze chimiche ai pesci?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ichthyotoxicity
David Russi
3 +2Fish toxicity
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ittiosicità`
Fish toxicity


Explanation:
Fish toxicity: LC0: above 100 mg/l
Test species: Brachydanio rerioDuration of test: 96 h




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-18 06:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ìttio-
conf. TS ittiol.
pesce, relativo ai pesci: ittiofauna
DIZIONARIO DE MAURO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-18 06:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

È possibile che nel tuo testo il termine sia un refuso per Ittiotossicità? (Si trovano parecchi riferimenti in rete)


    Reference: http://www.kerr-mcgee.com/msds/european/tronox_r-fd-i_slurry...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1841
Grading comment
Per quanto ho capito ó questo e` piu`logico ittiotossicita` vupole dire la tossicita delle sostanze chimiche ai pesci?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: makes sense :-)
1 hr

agree  Jose Paez
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ittiosicità`
ichthyotoxicity


Explanation:
HAMM2001 - Hong-Nong abstract 2 - Ichthyotoxicity of Paralytic ...
Ichthyotoxicity of Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning Toxins Hong-Nong
Chou 1 *, and Chih-Yu Chen 2 , 1 Institute of Fisheries Science ...
vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~frf/ha01hon2.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

HAMM2001 - Kim Abstract -Ichthyotoxicity of a Harmful ...
Ichthyotoxicity of a Harmful Dinoflagellate Cochlodinium polykrikoides
Chang Sook Kim, Sam Geun Lee and Hak Gyoon Kim Harmful Algal ...
vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~frf/ha01kim.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from vm.cfsan.fda.gov ]

[PDF] Synthetic surfactants for protecting cultured fish against toxic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Although the synthetic surfactants also exhibited ichthyotoxicity, this was lowered
by increasing the molarity of ethylene oxide (EO) in alkyl ester molecules. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1365-2109.1998.00239.x/abs/ - Similar pages

[PDF] Heterosigma akashiwo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... corresponded to A portion of the crude toxin (10 mg) was dissolved brevetoxin components,
PbTx-2, PbTx-9, PbTx-3 in ethanol and examined for ichthyotoxicity. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1365-2109.1997.t01-1-00823.x/abs/ - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]

[PDF] By the aid of radiolabeled PHN and a fish gill membrane ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... acid [1] and reveals an obvious structural resemblance to synthetic cationic long
chain quaternary ammonium detergents and its ichthyotoxicity was attributed ...
www.ibmb.uni.wroc.pl/cmbl/6409.pdf - Similar pages

魚毒性
←戻る 魚毒性 [ぎょどくせい] (ichthyotoxicity). 水
中の化学物質が魚介類に障害を与える程度を知る指
標 ...
homepage2.nifty.com/SLG/word/data/661.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

School of Aquaculture - University of Tasmania
... 8. Apr 16. Ms Judi Marshall, School of Plant ScienceUniversity of Tasmania,
Ichthyotoxicity of the Raphidophyte alga Chattonella marina. EASTER BREAK. ...
www.utas.edu.au/docs/aquaculture/seminar_series.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

INDIAN HYDROBIOLOGY
... Ichthyotoxicity was tested by exposing the test fish G. affinis to
methanol extracts of seaweeds and assessing their mortality. ...
www.geocities.com/indhydro/ihb5.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Are Pfiesteria species toxicogenic? Evidence against production ...
... These include reports of ichthyotoxicity and cytotoxicity (1 7) ascribed to the dinoflagellate
as well as links between exposure to Pfiesteria and human health ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=123194 - Similar pages

PNAS -- Berry et al. 99 (17): 10970
... These include reports of ichthyotoxicity and cytotoxicity (1-7) ascribed to the dinoflagellate
as well as links between exposure to Pfiesteria and human health ...
www.pnas.org/cgi/content/full/99/17/10970 - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919